Racecourse Guide

Ripon
Flat

Ripon, North Yorkshire · Yorkshire’s Garden Racecourse

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Right-Handed
Sharp Oval
Champion 2yo Trophy Listed

Round Course
1m5f sharp oval
Straight Course
6f chute
Direction
Right-handed
Surface
Turf
Run-in
5f w/ ridge 1.5f out
Key Race
Champion 2yo Trophy Listed

What is Ripon racecourse like?

Track Character

Ripon sits two miles south-east of the cathedral city of Ripon in North Yorkshire, between the Yorkshire Dales and the North York Moors, on the low ground where the River Ure meets the Ripon Canal. It is rightly nicknamed “Yorkshire’s Garden Racecourse” for its setting, but the riding surface is anything but garden-flat. The track is a right-handed oval – one of only a handful of right-handed flat courses in Britain – measuring 1 mile 5 furlongs around with a 5-furlong home straight. A 1-furlong chute joins the home straight to enable separate 5f and 6f sprint contests on a straight course. Racing at the current site has taken place since 1900, with documented racing in the area going back to 1664.

The defining features in handicap analysis terms are three: the cramped, sharp right-handed bends; the significant ridge in the home straight approximately a furlong and a half from the finish; and the deceptively undulating run-in. None of it is hidden: the racecourse’s own course description calls Ripon “a right-handed, oval circuit of thirteen furlongs, with a run-in of five furlongs, and a straight six-furlong course”, and adds that “owing to the rather cramped bends and the surface undulations in the straight, the track is rather sharp in character”. What Ripon does do is look flatter than it rides, with the second half of the bend into the home straight notably tricky to negotiate. The ridge is where races are won and lost: it provides the launching point for the kick-on move and rewards horses with the gears to quicken when prompted. Former jockey Jason Weaver captures the defining riding insight as well as anyone:

“In good conditions, Ripon is a front-runner’s course. There’s a ridge about a furlong and a half out, from where you can kick on and, if you can get away at that point, you’ll be very hard to beat. It’s a track that can give the impression of being bowling-green flat but, believe me, it’s not at all and a lot of horses get lost around there. On the sprint course, up against the stands’ side rail is the place to be, ideal for fast horses.”
— Jason Weaver, former jockey — At The Races

Weaver’s “kick on at the ridge” is the practical heart of Ripon handicap analysis. Front-runners and prominent racers have much the best records here, and the disadvantage of being ridden from the back is among the largest measured at any British Flat track. The mechanism differs by course, and the difference matters. On the round trips the cramped right-handed bend into the home straight makes ground genuinely hard to recover. On the straight five and six furlongs there is no bend at all — what beats a closer there is the ridge, which arrives a furlong and a half out and lets the horse already travelling go first. Weaver’s stands’-side rail is a riding preference on the sprint course in good conditions rather than a stall-number rule: the published stalls evidence at the sprint trips does not agree with itself, and the draw section below sets out why. The two August feature races — the Ripon Champion Two Year Old Trophy (Listed, 6f) and the Great St Wilfrid Stakes (6f handicap) — are both run on that straight course.

Course Facts

  • Configuration Right-handed oval of 1m5f – one of the few right-handed flat courses in Britain
  • Home straight 5 furlongs – one of the longer home straights in British flat racing
  • Straight course 1f chute joins the home straight enabling 5f and 6f sprints on a separate straight course
  • The ridge Significant undulation approximately 1.5f from the finish – the strategic launching point
  • History Racing at current site since 1900; documented racing in the area from 1664

Pace & Run Style

  • Early position Front-running figures are near the UK average; what is exceptional is the record against hold-up runners, and the leader edge is strongest at 6f
  • The kick at the ridge Horses who can quicken at the 1.5f marker are repeatedly hard to beat
  • Closer caution On the round course the cramped bends make ground hard to recover; on the straight sprints it is the ridge, not a bend
  • Balance demand The deceptive undulations require balance and gear-change, not just raw stamina
  • Going effect Measured on run style only: the pace bias is strongest on good or faster ground and eases as the going does. No normalised study has tested the DRAW by going here

Draw Bias by Course

  • 5f straight The 2009-20 nominal high edge is not reproduced by the newer normalised work; the 5f-only update puts the middle third ahead without claiming a bias, and the recent 5-6f pooled band points the same way without being trip-specific
  • 6f straight No real draw interest on 2009-2020 handicap data; middle draws marginally the weakest third
  • 1m round A mild historical low lean, but A/E 0.97 in 11+ runner fields — paid for, not an angle
  • 1m2f round Broadly fair: the 2023-26 9-12f band separates the thirds by almost nothing
  • 1m4f & 2m round Broadly fair — the 9-12f band separates the thirds by almost nothing, and the only statement reaching 2m calls the draw data very even

Calendar & Listed Races

  • Champion Two Year Old Trophy Listed 6f straight in August – feature race; established 1960
  • Great St Wilfrid Stakes 6f handicap in August – the prestigious sprint contest
  • Lady riders, 1723 Ripon staged what the racecourse calls “the first ever race exclusively for ‘lady riders’”
  • Fixtures 16 meetings in 2026, April through September; mostly summer racing
  • Award history Voted Best Small Racecourse in the North by the Racegoers Club in 2011, 2014 and 2015

Do front-runners win at Ripon?

Ripon is bigger than it rides. The circuit is around thirteen furlongs, which sounds galloping, but the bends are cramped for a track of that size and the ground undulates throughout — including a ridge about a furlong and a half from home that arrives exactly when a closer needs the ground to be simple.

The result is one of the most one-sided pace pictures in British Flat racing. An early break is worth a great deal here, sustained late challenges are hard to land, and horses ridden from the back are at a serious disadvantage at every trip from the minimum to a mile and a half. If you take one thing from this page, take early position: at Ripon it is not a tiebreaker, it is the main event.

Run Style Bias

▲ Front-runners

An advantage at every trip, clearest at 6f

▲ Prominent

The best record at 1m and at 1m4f

▼ Mid-division

Behind the pace-setters at every trip

▼ Held up

The worst style at every trip split

The bars are a directional reading of how the track rides, not a measurement — the measured, trip-by-trip figures are set out immediately below. Ripon’s draw picture is a separate and much weaker question; the draw section explains why the two should not be stacked on top of each other.

Run Style, Trip by Trip

  • 5f straight Front-runners are at an advantage, but the real signal is against the closers: hold-up horses won five races from more than 200 runners, an A/E of 0.27
  • 6f straight The strongest front-running bias of any trip here, slightly stronger than at 5f. In fields of 14 or more, 33 winners had raced in the front half early against seven from the back half
  • 1m round Prominent racers have the best record; horses in the back half of the field early are at a disadvantage
  • 1m2f & 1m4f round A slight edge to front-runners at 1m2f and prominent racers best at 1m4f, with hold-up horses the worst style at both
  • Ground At every one of those trips the bias is stronger on good or faster going. Over 5f on good or better, front-runners struck at 19.7% for an A/E of 1.54

Figures from geegeez’s Ripon draw and pace study, which states its own scope: 8+ runner handicaps, 2009 to 2020. They classify a horse by where it raced, so they measure the value of getting the lead rather than the return on backing a horse you expect to lead.

Does the draw matter at Ripon?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on the published draw studies for Ripon: geegeez (2009-2020, 8+ runner handicaps, and a 2021-2025 update of 46 sprint handicaps) and racingalpha (2023-2026, 301 races, stalls cut into thirds inside each race). Higher bar = stronger directional read. At Ripon most trips return no clear direction, and that is itself the finding.
5f straight
3 studies, 2009-2026

Conflicting

6f straight
2009-20 · 2023-26

Broadly Fair

1m round (big fields)
2009-20 hcps

Historical Low Lean ★

1m2f round
2023-26, 75 races

Broadly Fair

1m4f round
2023-26, 75 races

Broadly Fair

2m round
no trip-specific read

Broadly Fair

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Source: published, normalised draw studies only. geegeez’s Ripon draw and pace analysis covers 2009 to 2020 and 8+ runner handicaps, and its March 2026 update re-reads the five furlongs over 46 Ripon handicaps of seven or more runners run between 2021 and 2025. racingalpha’s covers 1 June 2023 to 9 June 2026 — 301 Ripon races, with the stalls cut into thirds inside each race so field size cannot skew the groups, impact value against a same-course baseline and A/E against de-overrounded Betfair SP; it applies no going, class or field-size filter, and its distance bands are 5-6f, 7-8f and 9-12f rather than single trips. No study supports a directional draw rule at Ripon beyond a mild historical lean to low draws at a mile. One further source, drawbias.com, publishes going-split conclusions for the 5f and 6f from 3yo+ handicaps run in 2024 and 2025, plotting the winning stall against field size on separate charts for good-or-faster and good-to-soft-or-softer ground. That is a real measurement of where winners come from, but it counts winners only — with no record of the runners who did not win there is no impact value, A/E or PRB to say whether a stall was advantaged rather than simply present. Its readings are carried below with that weighting.

5f straight
Conflicting
Three normalised reads now exist and none of them lands on a rule, so this page still makes no directional call at five furlongs — for a better reason than before. geegeez’s 2009-2020 study of 8+ runner handicaps found high draws next to the stands’ rail with what it calls a nominal edge, best in 8-11 runner fields at an A/E of 1.14, and noted that in the largest fields very low draws may have a slight edge instead. Its own March 2026 update — 46 Ripon handicaps of seven or more runners, 2021-2025 — reverses that impression: “a strong edge it seems for middle draws which is surprising considering how horses tend to gravitate to the near rail (high)”. racingalpha’s separate 2023-2026 sample of 162 Ripon sprints, with the stalls cut into thirds inside each race, points the same way: middle best on both instruments (IV 1.15, A/E 1.17) and high worst (0.93 and 0.90). ⚠ That band pools five and six furlongs, so it is supporting context rather than a second five-furlong measurement — the 5f-only evidence for the middle is the geegeez update alone. So the old high-draw reading has not survived its own author’s newer data. That is not a reason to back middle draws either, and the newer geegeez piece says so itself: “I am not convinced there is a strong bias here, even though the stats point to middle draws having the edge.” Weaver’s stands’-side rail is about where a rider wants to be in good conditions; that is not the same claim as a stall-number rule, and no stall-number rule is supported.
6f straight
Broadly Fair
geegeez found six-furlong handicaps here offer no real draw interest — “fairly even looking figures though middle draws have fared slightly worse”. racingalpha pools 6f with 5f, so there is no separate recent read for the trip. The Great St Wilfrid runs here and is a special case in its own right: the field splits into two groups on opposite rails, and which group holds the pace matters far more than the stall number. Pace first, draw second.
1m round
Historical Low Lean ★
The mile is run on the round course with low stalls next to the inside rail. geegeez’s verdict on 2009-2020 handicaps is deliberately cautious: “low draws seem to have a very small edge, but it is not a bias we could confidently play” — and in fields of 11 or more the low third’s A/E was 0.97, so whatever advantage exists has historically been in the price. racingalpha’s 7-8f band, which contains the mile, is small at 64 races and points both ways: the high third leads on impact value (1.08 against 0.90) while the low third leads on A/E (1.08 against 0.99). A tiebreaker, not an angle.
1m2f round
Broadly Fair
No published work supports a middle-draw bias at this trip. geegeez stopped analysing the draw beyond a mile for a stated reason — “the draw data at longer trips is unsurprisingly very even” — and racingalpha’s 9-12f band (75 races) puts the middle third below par on impact value at 0.93, against 1.08 for low and 0.97 for high, with A/E clustered around fair. Position at a mile and a quarter here is a pace question, not a stalls question.
1m4f round
Broadly Fair
The same 9-12f band covers a mile and a half, and it separates the three thirds by almost nothing. geegeez’s finding that longer-trip draw data is very even covers the trip too. Neither study finds anything to support the idea that a wide draw helps into the sharp bend at this distance.
2m round
Broadly Fair
Neither study reaches two miles: geegeez stops its draw analysis at a mile and racingalpha’s longest band ends at twelve furlongs. The only statement covering the trip is that draw data at the longer distances is very even, and no trip-specific Ripon measurement has been published that we can trace. Read the race on pace and stamina and leave the stall out of it.

Ripon’s draw reputation is larger than its draw evidence. The one directional read that survives normalisation is a mild historical lean to low draws at a mile on the round course — and the study that found it would not play it, because the low third’s A/E was 0.97. At the sprint trips the older reading pointed high and the newer normalised work no longer does — though the study that reads five furlongs on its own says plainly that it is not convinced the middle third is a real bias, and beyond a mile every source that has looked reports the draw as very even. What Ripon does reward, on every source and at every trip, is early position. Read the pace first and treat the stall as a tiebreaker; and in the Great St Wilfrid, work out which group the pace is in before you look at the number.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ripon?

Source: Scott’s proprietary database covering Ripon flat races (A/E = actual wins divided by expected wins at SP; P/L to a £1 level stake at SP).

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Easterby, T D163918911.53%51931.67%0.91-286.39
2 O’Meara, D78112115.49%27334.96%0.99-11.14
3 Fahey, R A86611513.28%28132.45%0.89-171.75
4 Haggas, W J1585937.34%9056.96%1.01-11.71
5 Carr, Mrs R A3484011.49%10229.31%1.02+25.26
6 Midgley, P T3464011.56%10530.35%1.03-55.03
7 Barron, T D2763412.32%8831.88%0.87-84.80
8 Burke, K R2473313.36%8132.79%0.79+55.97
9 Ryan, K A359328.91%10128.13%0.70-137.21
10 Tinkler, N296299.80%6421.62%1.06-90.16
11 Dods, M2442811.48%7731.56%0.90-31.21
12 Quinn, J J2172210.14%6027.65%0.79-51.02
13 Varian, Roger872225.29%4754.02%0.83-22.61
14 Easterby, M W296206.76%6521.96%0.68-180.27
15 Dascombe, Tom1282015.63%4837.50%0.95-26.22
16 Bell, M L W1081715.74%3835.19%0.79-33.90
17 Crisford, Simon511733.33%2956.86%1.12+10.89
18 Haslam, B M R1481610.81%4429.73%0.87-21.41

Ripon Flat, since 2010. The page is dominated by the big northern yards and none of them has beaten its prices over the period: Tim Easterby has 189 winners from 1,639 at A/E 0.91 and £286.39 down, David O’Meara 121 at A/E 0.99, Richard Fahey 115 at A/E 0.89. That Fahey row is the historical Richard Fahey record; son Peter joined the Musley Bank licence in March 2026 and the yard now runs as Richard & Peter Fahey. No trainer in this table clears A/E 1.15 on a decent sample, which is itself the read: the trainer table is better used to set expectations than to find a bet. The furthest below market expectation on a decent book are Kevin Ryan (359 runs, A/E 0.70), Mick Easterby (296, A/E 0.68), Karl Burke (247, A/E 0.79) and J J Quinn (217, A/E 0.79) — a record over sixteen years, not a laying system for today. One record has been lifted out of the ranking above: R Fell / S Murray — 210 runners, 23 wins, 10.95%, A/E 0.90, £66.28 down to level stakes — was a training partnership that ended in September 2024, and Roger Fell now holds the licence on his own. It is kept here as history rather than a yard you can back today.
Ripon Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Allan, David84412114.34%31637.44%0.89-158.55
2 Tudhope, Daniel4189622.97%19245.93%1.07+14.04
3 McDonald, P J4635712.31%13629.37%0.92-31.10
4 Mulrennan, Paul4145713.77%12830.92%0.99-95.02
5 Sousa, Silvestre De2235725.56%10446.64%1.23+51.99
6 Hart, Jason3284714.33%11234.15%0.99-15.23
7 Nolan, D2723713.60%8330.51%1.01-33.52
8 Sullivan, James P412317.52%9823.79%0.86-61.66
9 Fentiman, Duran397287.05%8621.66%0.87-108.97
10 Curtis, B A2262711.95%7131.42%0.71-57.18
11 Beasley, Connor255259.80%8332.55%0.75-70.12
12 Stott, Kevin1622515.43%6640.74%0.89-0.18
13 James, S H2002311.50%6834.00%0.88-76.69
14 McHugh, B226219.29%6930.53%0.93+5.54
15 Rodriguez, Callum1122118.75%4439.29%0.97-26.96
16 Mason, Joanna1211915.70%3932.23%1.15-21.94
17 Eaves, Tom315185.71%5818.41%0.64-161.47
18 Mullen, Andrew261166.13%4416.86%0.69-103.16

Ripon Flat, since 2010. David Allan rides the most winners (121 from 844) but at A/E 0.89 and a heavy level-stakes loss. Daniel Tudhope is the class act at the top — 96 winners at 22.97%, A/E 1.07 and a small profit — and Silvestre De Sousa has the standout record: 25.56% from 223 rides at A/E 1.23 for +£51.99. Four riders in the table are above A/E 1.00 at all: De Sousa, Joanna Mason (1.15 from 121), Tudhope and D Nolan (1.01 from 272). Below the table, Harry Bentley has won 41.38% of his 29 rides and K T O’Neill 32.43% of 37 — books far too small to carry a conclusion either way. Tom Eaves (315 rides, A/E 0.64), Andrew Mullen (261, A/E 0.69) and Ben Curtis (226, A/E 0.71) have historically returned well below market expectation.
Ripon Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Ripon?

Source: Scott’s proprietary database covering Ripon flat races.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kodiac3675615.26%12734.60%1.07-12.73
2 Cape Cross (IRE)1312922.14%5441.22%1.33+9.38
3 Dark Angel (IRE)2162712.50%6630.56%0.89-58.17
4 Acclamation2582610.08%8633.33%0.75-76.19
5 Dutch Art1272418.90%4031.50%1.21+4.21
6 Dandy Man (IRE)1882312.23%5328.19%0.96-23.80
7 Kyllachy2172210.14%7032.26%0.87-38.95
8 Pastoral Pursuits1652213.33%5835.15%1.14+9.29
9 Bahamian Bounty1432215.38%5639.16%1.24-18.04
10 Lope De Vega (IRE)1152118.26%5144.35%1.00-17.60
11 Invincible Spirit (IRE)1832010.93%6434.97%0.73-53.76
12 Oasis Dream1622012.35%4225.93%0.81-54.71
13 Bungle Inthejungle982020.41%3737.76%1.53+74.88
14 Sea The Stars (IRE)662030.30%2842.42%1.24+0.61
15 Royal Applause1701911.18%5230.59%1.02+6.55
16 Showcasing1501912.67%3926.00%0.99-16.04
17 Iffraaj1671810.78%4728.14%0.78-65.14
18 Pivotal1371813.14%4734.31%0.79-6.01
19 Dubawi (IRE)741824.32%2635.14%0.95-17.63
20 Havana Grey721825.00%2940.28%1.39+11.64

Ripon Flat, since 2010. Kodiac leads the winners (56 from 367) at A/E 1.07, but the strongest market-adjusted records are spread further down the table than at most northern tracks. Bungle Inthejungle has returned +£74.88 from 98 at A/E 1.53, and Havana Grey (25.00% from 72, A/E 1.39) and Sea The Stars (30.30% from 66, A/E 1.24) both beat their SP-implied expectation. Cape Cross’s 22.14% from 131 at an A/E of 1.33 is the third-best figure in the column, but he was pensioned in 2016 and died the following year, so his runners are pedigree history rather than a sire to look for. Outside the top 20, Soldiers Call has returned +£50.76 from 27 runners at A/E 2.22 and Mount Nelson +£33.13 from 33 — small samples, but consistent with the rest of the page. Acclamation (258 runs, A/E 0.75), Invincible Spirit (183, A/E 0.73) and Iffraaj (167, A/E 0.78) have historically returned below market expectation.
Ripon Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Ripon Flat Turf

⛰️

The ridge a furlong and a half out is where Ripon handicaps are won

Weaver’s “kick on” launching point isn’t a metaphor – it’s a structural feature. Horses who can quicken at the ridge open up a lead that is hard to close — over the straight sprints because the ground has already been conceded with no bend left to make it up on, and on the round course because the cramped final bend adds its own cost to any recovery. Prioritise horses with a turn of foot at the 1.5f marker, not just stamina. Watch replays of past Champion 2yo Trophy finishes for the pattern.

The horse ridden from the back is the Ripon bet to be against

In 8+ runner five-furlong handicaps between 2009 and 2020, hold-up horses won five races from more than 200 runners for an A/E of 0.27 — beaten far more often than their prices implied. At six furlongs the pattern is stronger still: in fields of 14 or more, 33 winners had raced in the front half early against seven from the back half. That is a historical record rather than a standing market inefficiency, but it is the most consistent thing on this page and it holds at every trip the study splits.

🎯

Ripon’s draw reputation is bigger than its draw evidence

The course is well known for a draw bias, and the published work does not bear the reputation out. Over 2009-2020 handicaps the six-furlong figures are “fairly even”, the mile lean is one its own author would not play, and the draw data beyond a mile is described as “unsurprisingly very even”. racingalpha’s broader recent normalised sample, 301 races from 2023 to 2026, finds the middle third best across a pooled 5-6f band and nothing worth calling a bias at 9-12f; geegeez’s 2021-2025 update, the only recent read of the five furlongs on its own, also puts the middle ahead and declines to call it a bias. Where a stall genuinely matters at Ripon is in the big-field Great St Wilfrid, and there it matters because of which group it puts you in, not because of its number.

👑

William Haggas strikes at 37% here – but the market already knows

Haggas has had 158 runners at Ripon since 2010 and 59 winners — a 37.34% strike rate among the highest of any major yard at any northern flat course, and 56.96% place. But his A/E is 1.01 and level stakes are £11.71 down, which is the whole lesson of this page: the strike rate is real and has historically been roughly reflected in his prices. His runners are well-bred and arrive ready, so use them to structure a race – they are rarely the value bet in it.

🐎

Bungle Inthejungle has the standout sire record here (20 from 98, A/E 1.53)

Bungle Inthejungle progeny return a level-stakes profit of +£74.88 at Ripon from a 98-runner sample (20.41% strike rate, A/E 1.53) — comfortably the biggest sire edge in the table. Bahamian Bounty (A/E 1.24 from 143) and Dutch Art (18.90% from 127, A/E 1.21) also beat their prices, and Havana Grey is the one to watch on a shorter book (25.00% from 72, A/E 1.39). Cape Cross strikes at 22.14% from 131 for an A/E of 1.33, but he was pensioned in 2016 and died in 2017, so that row is pedigree history rather than something to look for on a racecard. Kodiac supplies the most winners (56 from 367) but only at a fair A/E 1.07.

🥋

Silvestre De Sousa has the standout riding record at Ripon

Silvestre De Sousa (25.56% from 223 rides, A/E 1.23, P/L +£51.99) has the standout record in this table on both measures. He is one of only four riders in the table above A/E 1.00 at all: Joanna Mason is next at 1.15 from 121, Daniel Tudhope is the best of the high-volume riders at 22.97% from 418 for A/E 1.07 and a small profit, and D Nolan scrapes above par at 1.01 from 272. Note that Paul Mulrennan, despite 57 winners here, is A/E 0.99 and £95.02 down — volume, not value.

🏎️

The mile low-draw lean is real, small, and already in the price

The mile is the one Ripon trip where a normalised study found a directional draw effect at all, and it is a modest one. geegeez’s 2009-2020 handicap read is that “low draws seem to have a very small edge, but it is not a bias we could confidently play”, and in fields of 11 or more the low third’s A/E was 0.97 — those runners won slightly less often than their prices implied, which is the definition of an advantage the market has already paid for. Use it to separate two horses you otherwise like; do not use it to find one.

📆

The Great St Wilfrid is a side-of-pace problem, not a draw problem

Ripon’s six-furlong August handicap, worth £100,000 in 2025, splits into two groups, each racing against a rail: every running in the Racing Post replay archive, going back more than fifteen years, has followed that script. The 2026 running makes the point better than any rolling count. Royal Zabeel won it from stall five, and Racing Post’s in-running note reads “switched left soon after start, raced near side, in touch with leaders, pushed along to lead over 1f out” — a low-numbered horse that got itself into the right group and the right position. Second and third came from stalls ten and six, also near side. Over the twenty runnings to 2025, eight winners came from stalls 8-13 and exactly one from stall one, so the higher middle of the draw is where the winners cluster; but the stall is a starting point, not the group. The question to answer before the stall number is which group the pace is in. The other August feature, the Champion Two Year Old Trophy, is a Listed race for juveniles: handicap draw and pace evidence does not carry across to a small, classy two-year-old field.

⛴️

Soft ground eases the pace bias; on the draw, the going has never been tested properly

Two different questions get muddled here. On run style the answer is measured: at every trip the 2009-2020 study split, the advantage of racing close to the pace is strongest on good or faster ground and weakens as the surface eases — over five furlongs on good or better, front-runners struck at 19.7% for an A/E of 1.54. Weakening is not reversing. On the draw, no normalised study has tested going at Ripon at all. drawbias.com’s 2024-25 read of 3yo+ handicaps does claim a reversal at six furlongs — high favoured on good or better, but “when the ground is soft, that advantage is reversed, with low-drawn runners preferred at Ripon” — and says soft ground at five furlongs “seems to negate any draw bias”. What it publishes is a distribution rather than an advantage. Its charts plot the winning stall against the field size, one for good or faster ground and one for good to soft or softer, across 3yo+ handicaps run in 2024 and 2025 — so the going is genuinely separated and the field size is visible. What is missing is the denominator: with no record of the runners who did not win, there is no impact value, A/E or PRB to turn “winners came from here” into “this stall was favoured”. Worth checking on the racecard on a soft day; not a rule to bet to.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating Ripon as flat. The racecourse itself does not: its own course description records “the surface undulations in the straight” and calls the track “rather sharp in character”. The ridge a furlong and a half out and the undulations through the run-in are material, and a horse without a change of gear is at a disadvantage here.
  • Carrying a draw rule you have not checked. Ripon has a reputation for a strong draw bias and the published, normalised work does not support one, beyond a mild historical lean to low draws at a mile that its own author called unplayable. Confirm the trip and whether it is the straight or the round course, then read the pace — at almost every Ripon trip the stall is a tiebreaker at best.
  • Ignoring the kick-on profile. Front-runners and prominent racers have much the best records here, and more on good or faster ground. Hold-up horses with a finish but no acceleration off the ridge have historically been beaten far more often than their prices implied — in 8+ runner 5f handicaps between 2009 and 2020, five wins from over 200 runners at an A/E of 0.27. Look for the late-quickening profile, not the stayer profile.
  • Backing volume trainers blindly. Tim Easterby has 189 wins here but an 11.5% strike rate, an A/E of 0.91 and £286.39 of level-stakes losses. Don’t auto-back the volume yard: not one trainer in the table clears A/E 1.15 on a decent sample, so the trainer table is better used to set expectations than to find a bet. Where this page’s records have beaten their prices is in the saddle and at stud — Silvestre De Sousa, Daniel Tudhope and Bungle Inthejungle.
  • Misreading the stands-rail preference. Weaver’s point is that the strip against the stands’ rail is where a rider wants to be on the sprint course in good conditions. That is a riding preference, not a stall-number rule, and the normalised stalls evidence does not back one. In the biggest fields the point becomes moot anyway: the field splits onto two strips and both can produce the winner.
  • Expecting soft ground to invert the track, or assuming it cannot. The measured going effect at Ripon is on run style: the advantage of racing close to the pace is strongest on good or faster ground and eases as the surface does — a weakening, not a reversal. On the draw the honest position is that no normalised study has tested going at all. drawbias.com’s 2024-25 read of 3yo+ handicaps does claim a switch, saying that at six furlongs high is favoured on good or better but “when the ground is soft, that advantage is reversed, with low-drawn runners preferred at Ripon”, and that at five furlongs soft ground “seems to negate any draw bias”. Treat that as a race-day hypothesis rather than a rule — see the draw section for why it carries less weight than the normalised work.

Ripon Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Ripon, and which way?
Less than Ripon’s reputation suggests. Three normalised reads have looked. geegeez, on 8+ runner handicaps from 2009 to 2020, found a nominal high-draw edge at 5f (A/E 1.14 in 8-11 runner fields), “fairly even” figures at 6f, a very small low-draw edge at a mile that it would not play, and stopped there because “the draw data at longer trips is unsurprisingly very even”. Its own 2021-2025 update, over 46 sprint handicaps, no longer points high at all — it puts the middle third ahead while saying plainly “I am not convinced there is a strong bias here”. racingalpha, on 301 races from 2023 to 2026 with the stalls cut into thirds inside each race, has the middle third best at 5-6f (IV 1.15, A/E 1.17) and the high third worst, and almost no separation at 9-12f. So: no directional call at the sprint trips, a mild historical low lean at a mile that is already in the price, and broadly fair beyond. Going has never been tested against the draw here by a normalised study, though drawbias.com claims a soft-ground reversal at 6f on raw winning-stall plots. Read the pace first. The exception is the Great St Wilfrid, where the field splits onto two rails and the question is which group holds the pace.
Which way does Ripon race, and what kind of track is it?
Right-handed – one of only a handful of right-handed flat courses in Britain – a sharp oval of 1m5f with a 5-furlong home straight, plus a chute that creates a separate straight course for 5f and 6f sprints. It looks flatter than it rides, and the racecourse says so itself — its own course description cites “the surface undulations in the straight” and calls the track “rather sharp in character”. Cramped bends and a ridge about a furlong and a half from home make balance and a turn of foot matter more than raw galloping power. A lot of horses simply get lost round here.
Is Ripon a front-runner’s track, and how does soft ground change it?
Strongly, and it is the most reliable thing about the track. Over 8+ runner handicaps from 2009 to 2020, front-runners and prominent racers had much the best records at every trip, and hold-up horses the worst: over five furlongs they won five races from more than 200 runners, an A/E of 0.27. Two mechanisms are at work and they are not the same. On the round course the cramped right-handed bend makes lost ground very hard to recover. On the straight five and six furlongs there is no bend at all — what beats a closer there is the ridge about a furlong and a half out, from which the horse already travelling can go first. Ground changes the strength but not the direction: the bias is at its hardest on good or faster going and eases as the surface does. Over 5f on good or better, front-runners struck at 19.7% for an A/E of 1.54. Nothing published shows the run-style pattern inverting on soft. The draw is a separate question and no normalised study has tested going against it here; drawbias.com does claim a soft-ground reversal at six furlongs, but on raw winning-stall plots rather than runner-normalised figures.
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Ripon?
William Haggas is the elite yard, running selective, well-bred horses at a 37% strike rate – but at A/E 1.01 his record has historically been about what his prices implied, so use him to shape a race rather than to find value in it. That is the pattern across the whole trainer table: the big northern yards – Tim Easterby, David O’Meara, Richard Fahey – all lose to level stakes, and no trainer in this table clears A/E 1.15 on a decent sample. The records that have beaten their prices here are in the saddle instead: Silvestre De Sousa (25.56% from 223, A/E 1.23) is the clear standout, and only four riders in the table are above A/E 1.00 at all — De Sousa, Joanna Mason (1.15), Daniel Tudhope (1.07) and D Nolan (1.01).
What is the most reliable angle, and the biggest mistake at Ripon?
The cleanest angle is a horse that can quicken at the ridge, ridden prominently. The biggest mistake is backing the stayer profile over the quickener: hold-up horses with a finish but no acceleration off the ridge have historically been beaten far more often than their prices implied. On the round course that is because the cramped bends make ground hard to recover; over the straight five and six furlongs there is no bend involved at all, and it is the ridge that lets the leader go first. The second trap is reaching for a draw rule Ripon does not have — on the published normalised work the stall is a tiebreaker at almost every trip, and the pace map is the thing to read first.

Nearby Tracks

York

Wide, galloping, fair — draw shifts on soft ground.

Thirsk

Sharp, flat left-hander — high-draw sprint bias.

Catterick

Sharp and undulating — speed and a low draw.

Beverley

Stiff uphill finish — strong 5f low-draw bias.

Redcar

Flat, fair, galloping — little draw bias.

Doncaster

Galloping and fair — straight course and round track.

Want the thinking behind Ripon turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Ripon Races.