Newbury
National Hunt
Berkshire · home of the Coral Gold Cup and the Grade 1 Challow Hurdle
Turf
Left-Handed
Galloping, Fair
Newbury also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Newbury like as a jumps track?
Newbury’s jumps course shares the same left-handed oval footprint as its Flat track, at roughly 1m5f per circuit. Each chase circuit brings 11 fences — 9 plain fences and 2 open ditches, one of which incorporates the water jump — with 4 fences in the home straight, the second of which is an open ditch. The chase run-in is around 250 yards. A genuine quirk: the water jump is bypassed on the final circuit of longer races, jumped only on earlier circuits.
The fences are considered stiff by national standards, but this isn’t a high faller-rate track — it’s regarded as an honest, fair galloping test rather than a trappy one, which is exactly why trainers like introducing promising novice chasers here: there’s nothing tricky to catch a horse out, just a proper jumping examination. Hurdle races run over 7 flights per circuit on the same oval.
The Chase Course
- Circuit Left-handed, shares the Flat oval’s footprint, roughly 1m5f
- Fences 11 per circuit — 9 plain + 2 open ditches (one incorporating the water jump); 4 fences in the home straight, the second an open ditch
- Water jump quirk Bypassed on the final circuit of longer races — jumped only on earlier circuits
- Run-in Around 250 yards
The Hurdles Course
- Circuit Same left-handed oval as the chase course
- Hurdles 7 flights per circuit
- Character Stiff fences overall, but not a high faller-rate course — an honest test rather than a trappy one
When does Newbury race?
A Genuine Split by Discipline
Newbury’s most distinctive NH finding is that its two jumping disciplines favour opposite running styles on the exact same course footprint. In chases, leaders are rarely overhauled on the run-in — especially from the elbow — making prominent racing a real advantage. In hurdle races, the long run-in instead rewards hold-up horses, who have time to get organised and deliver a challenge. Separately, quantified data (non-handicap races, 1 Jan 2015 – 10 Nov 2019) shows clear favourites winning 33% of all jumps races (101 from 307, A/E 0.89), with chase favourites on 42% (13 from 31, A/E 0.84) and hurdle favourites on 46% (37 from 81, A/E 0.95).
Run Style Bias — By Discipline
Favoured — rarely caught from the elbow
Favoured — long run-in rewards patience
Don’t apply one running-style rule across both codes here — the same long run-in that helps a hold-up hurdler is the same stretch a front-running chaser typically holds onto, because chase leaders are established well before the elbow while hurdle races are run at a sharper overall gallop that leaves more for a closer to work with.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Newbury?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Henderson, N J | 747 | 155 | 20.75% | 325 | 43.51% | 0.95 | -86.60 |
| 2 Nicholls, P F | 640 | 126 | 19.69% | 267 | 41.72% | 0.90 | -51.53 |
| 3 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 411 | 67 | 16.30% | 148 | 36.01% | 1.01 | +104.12 |
| 4 King, A | 525 | 53 | 10.10% | 198 | 37.71% | 0.71 | -224.06 |
| 5 Pipe, D E | 281 | 40 | 14.23% | 89 | 31.67% | 1.10 | +9.74 |
| 6 Skelton, Daniel | 311 | 38 | 12.22% | 101 | 32.48% | 0.82 | -56.55 |
| 7 Moore, Gary and Josh | 370 | 36 | 9.73% | 86 | 23.24% | 0.93 | -16.16 |
| 8 Williams, Miss Venetia | 231 | 35 | 15.15% | 86 | 37.23% | 1.02 | -15.76 |
| 9 Twiston-Davies, N A | 320 | 32 | 10.00% | 94 | 29.38% | 0.81 | -82.85 |
| 10 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 289 | 29 | 10.03% | 65 | 22.49% | 0.86 | -61.01 |
| 11 Pauling, Ben | 198 | 28 | 14.14% | 61 | 30.81% | 1.02 | -65.10 |
| 12 O’Brien, Fergal | 185 | 28 | 15.14% | 50 | 27.03% | 0.95 | +6.59 |
| 13 Greatrex, W J | 189 | 23 | 12.17% | 54 | 28.57% | 1.07 | -51.86 |
| 14 Fry, Harry | 121 | 22 | 18.18% | 45 | 37.19% | 0.85 | -32.36 |
| 15 Lavelle, Miss E C | 201 | 20 | 9.95% | 67 | 33.33% | 0.72 | -82.13 |
| 16 George, T R | 183 | 19 | 10.38% | 53 | 28.96% | 0.78 | -78.91 |
| 17 Gordon, C | 177 | 15 | 8.47% | 53 | 29.94% | 0.76 | -95.74 |
| 18 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 140 | 15 | 10.71% | 41 | 29.29% | 0.79 | -41.09 |
| 19 Honeyball, A J | 104 | 14 | 13.46% | 28 | 26.92% | 0.96 | -39.92 |
| 20 Longsdon, C E | 155 | 12 | 7.74% | 35 | 22.58% | 0.77 | -78.12 |
newbury NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Cobden, Harry | 346 | 73 | 21.10% | 146 | 42.20% | 1.01 | -24.32 |
| 2 Boinville, Nico | 303 | 65 | 21.45% | 126 | 41.58% | 0.93 | +1.59 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 390 | 34 | 8.72% | 108 | 27.69% | 0.67 | -172.71 |
| 4 Skelton, Harry | 243 | 34 | 13.99% | 88 | 36.21% | 0.77 | -47.30 |
| 5 Sheehan, Gavin | 220 | 24 | 10.91% | 65 | 29.55% | 0.94 | -33.12 |
| 6 Bowen, Sean P | 146 | 17 | 11.64% | 39 | 26.71% | 0.86 | -25.22 |
| 7 Deutsch, Charlie | 98 | 17 | 17.35% | 44 | 44.90% | 1.11 | +13.38 |
| 8 Powell, Brendan | 193 | 16 | 8.29% | 44 | 22.80% | 0.81 | -63.42 |
| 9 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 127 | 16 | 12.60% | 38 | 29.92% | 0.94 | +3.98 |
| 10 Jones, Ben R | 101 | 16 | 15.84% | 34 | 33.66% | 1.02 | -27.51 |
| 11 Bowen, James C | 143 | 15 | 10.49% | 52 | 36.36% | 0.74 | -65.24 |
| 12 Cannon, Tom J | 238 | 14 | 5.88% | 68 | 28.57% | 0.54 | -170.82 |
| 13 Burke, Jonathan | 132 | 14 | 10.61% | 30 | 22.73% | 0.94 | -19.21 |
| 14 Bass, David | 105 | 12 | 11.43% | 27 | 25.71% | 1.02 | -39.53 |
| 15 Bellamy, Tom | 124 | 9 | 7.26% | 44 | 35.48% | 0.62 | -62.50 |
| 16 Gethings, Ciaran | 72 | 9 | 12.50% | 16 | 22.22% | 1.17 | -19.37 |
| 17 Dingle, Rex | 71 | 9 | 12.68% | 19 | 26.76% | 1.11 | -37.90 |
| 18 Quinlan, Jack | 71 | 9 | 12.68% | 17 | 23.94% | 1.35 | -10.29 |
| 19 Bannister, Harry A A | 83 | 8 | 9.64% | 20 | 24.10% | 1.02 | -25.00 |
| 20 Tudor, Jack | 68 | 8 | 11.76% | 12 | 17.65% | 1.22 | -17.87 |
newbury NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Newbury?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 300 | 39 | 13.00% | 95 | 31.67% | 0.89 | -104.77 |
| 2 Oscar (IRE) | 226 | 31 | 13.72% | 60 | 26.55% | 1.10 | +44.19 |
| 3 Flemensfirth (USA) | 270 | 29 | 10.74% | 81 | 30.00% | 0.73 | -79.27 |
| 4 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 233 | 29 | 12.45% | 73 | 31.33% | 0.84 | -92.13 |
| 5 Presenting | 262 | 25 | 9.54% | 65 | 24.81% | 0.83 | -85.71 |
| 6 Beneficial | 175 | 25 | 14.29% | 61 | 34.86% | 1.11 | -26.89 |
| 7 Kapgarde (FR) | 116 | 19 | 16.38% | 44 | 37.93% | 1.01 | -13.27 |
| 8 Milan | 224 | 18 | 8.04% | 66 | 29.46% | 0.57 | -107.76 |
| 9 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 113 | 18 | 15.93% | 43 | 38.05% | 0.93 | -31.80 |
| 10 Midnight Legend | 205 | 17 | 8.29% | 60 | 29.27% | 0.70 | -84.54 |
| 11 Getaway (GER) | 170 | 17 | 10.00% | 39 | 22.94% | 0.81 | -52.87 |
| 12 Westerner | 147 | 17 | 11.56% | 42 | 28.57% | 0.93 | -64.41 |
| 13 Mahler | 119 | 16 | 13.45% | 30 | 25.21% | 1.20 | -0.15 |
| 14 Yeats (IRE) | 135 | 14 | 10.37% | 39 | 28.89% | 0.75 | -62.41 |
| 15 Shirocco (GER) | 116 | 14 | 12.07% | 37 | 31.90% | 0.94 | -18.10 |
| 16 Martaline | 104 | 14 | 13.46% | 36 | 34.62% | 0.96 | -10.40 |
| 17 Doyen (IRE) | 94 | 13 | 13.83% | 34 | 36.17% | 0.91 | -42.86 |
| 18 Fame And Glory | 82 | 13 | 15.85% | 30 | 36.59% | 0.97 | +45.29 |
| 19 Malinas (GER) | 72 | 13 | 18.06% | 27 | 37.50% | 1.07 | -6.93 |
| 20 Sir Harry Lewis (USA) | 47 | 13 | 27.66% | 23 | 48.94% | 1.49 | +14.05 |
newbury NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Nicky Henderson Owns This Track
5x William Hill Hurdle (formerly the Tote Gold Trophy), and 3x Coral/Hennessy Gold Cup wins at Newbury.
Chases and Hurdles Favour Opposite Styles
Front-runners rule the chase course; hold-up horses rule the hurdles course — on the exact same footprint.
The Trainer Value Sits Below Henderson
N J Henderson leads the trainers’ table on volume (A/E 0.95); Philip Hobbs (A/E 1.01, +£104.12) is the real value signal, with David Pipe (A/E 1.10) behind him, while A King (A/E 0.71), Miss E C Lavelle (A/E 0.72) and C Gordon (A/E 0.76) are the ones to oppose.
A Fair Course for Introducing Novice Chasers
Stiff fences but no high faller rate — a genuinely honest jumping test.
Deutsch and de Boinville Are the Rider Value
Harry Cobden leads the jockeys’ table on volume (73 from 346, A/E 1.01), but the market prices that in. Charlie Deutsch returns the best figure of any rider with a real book here — A/E 1.11 and +£13.38 from 98 rides — and Nico de Boinville is the only rider on the page in level-stakes profit. Sam Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.67) and Tom Cannon (A/E 0.54) are the ones to oppose.
One Grade 1, Real Depth Elsewhere
The Challow is the only Grade 1, but Newbury packs 6 Grade 2/3 jumps races into just two marquee weekends.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming a single pace bias applies across all NH races here. Chases favour leaders; hurdles favour hold-up — on the exact same course footprint.
- Backing N J Henderson here on winner count alone. He leads the page on volume (155 wins from 747, A/E 0.95) but the market already prices it in — Philip Hobbs (A/E 1.01, +£104.12) is the real value signal, with David Pipe (A/E 1.10) next, and A King (A/E 0.71), Miss E C Lavelle (A/E 0.72) and C Gordon (A/E 0.76) the ones to oppose.
- Reading a tidy novice-chase debut at Newbury as proof a horse jumps anywhere. The fences are stiff but honest, with nothing trappy to catch a horse out — exactly why trainers introduce novice chasers here — so a clean round is a fair test, not evidence the horse handles a trickier track.
Newbury Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace bias at Newbury over jumps?
What is Newbury’s only Grade 1 National Hunt race?
Why isn’t the water jump always jumped in longer chases?
Who owns Newbury Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Kempton Park
Sharp, flat right-hander — home of the King George.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →