Racecourse Guide

Newton Abbot
National Hunt

Devon · one of Britain’s premier summer jumping venues

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Tight, Sharp Oval
Shape
Left-Handed, Tight Oval ~1m1f
Track Type
Flat, Sharp Turns
Fences
7 per circuit
Hurdles
4 per circuit
Run-in
~300yd short
Direction
Left-handed
Course Highlight
Lord Mildmay Chase Listed
Season
Summer Jumping Apr-Oct

What is Newton Abbot like as a jumps track?

Newton Abbot is a left-handed, tight circuit of around 1 mile 1 furlong — somewhere between an oval and a square — flat throughout, with a short run-in of roughly 300 yards after the last obstacle. It’s widely regarded as one of the sharpest jumps tracks in the country: horses racing wide lose real ground on the tight bends. One common claim is worth correcting: Newton Abbot is often called “Britain’s most westerly racecourse,” but that title actually belongs to Ayr and Ffos Las, both genuinely further west. The chase course carries 7 fences a circuit — 5 plain fences, 1 open ditch, and a water jump around half a mile from the finish — and they’re rated among the easiest and most forgiving in the country. The real test here is tactical, not physical: on a tight track, fences arrive quickly, and being handy matters more than raw jumping ability. The hurdle course has 4 flights a circuit.

Newton Abbot was founded in 1866 on a 91-acre site on the north bank of the River Teign. It was occupied by troops and used as a prisoner-of-war camp during the First World War, and racing was suspended for most of the Second, reopening to a 17,500-strong crowd on August Bank Holiday 1945. The grandstand still in use today was built in 1969 and officially opened by the Queen Mother; corporate facilities followed in 1990, and the course celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2016. A greyhound track once ran on the final turn from 1974 to 2005. Newton Abbot is owned and run by the independent Newton Abbot Races Limited, incorporated in 1921 — not Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company (it does share a broadcast and media-rights partnership with ARC and five other independent courses, but that’s a commercial arrangement, not an ownership stake). The course sits in a River Teign flood-risk zone and was abandoned to flooding twice in 2024 alone.

Non-stayers can win around Newton Abbot, but you do need a horse that travels, because it feels as if you’re always on the turn. For that reason, it can be a good place to go with ex-Flat horses. I can’t stress enough, though, just how massively important the ability to travel is – if you’re off the bridle at Newton Abbot, it’s a nightmare. You need a horse that can jump, too, because the fences are no walkover, and they seem to come at you quite quick. The hurdles track is also fast, but easier to ride.Mick Fitzgerald, former top jump jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Founded 1866, on the banks of the River Teign
  • Ownership Independent Newton Abbot Races Limited since 1921 — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
  • Identity One of Britain’s premier summer jumping venues, around 18 fixtures from April to October
  • Safety record A 0.20% fatal injury rate across 2022-23 (1,524 runners), below the 0.42% national jumps average; a BHA investigation into four fatalities at a single June 2024 fixture found no linking factor or issue with the track itself

The Circuit

  • Shape Left-handed tight oval, ~1m1f, flat throughout
  • Fences 7 per circuit, among the easiest and most forgiving in the country
  • Correction Often called “Britain’s most westerly track” — that title actually belongs to Ayr and Ffos Las

When does Newton Abbot race?

Listed
Lord Mildmay Memorial Handicap Chase
Run over ~2m5½f, held in August. Newton Abbot’s clear marquee event, upgraded to Listed status in 2008. Kings Brook won it in both 2006 and 2007; Take The Stand’s 2004 win preceded a runner-up finish in the 2005 Cheltenham Gold Cup; Snoopy Loopy’s 2008 win came before he went on to land the Grade 1 Betfair Lancashire Chase at Haydock.

Beyond its one Listed race, Newton Abbot’s card is built from handicaps, novice and maiden hurdles and chases across an intense summer fixture list — honestly presented as a top summer-jumping venue rather than a black-type destination.

Do front-runners win at Newton Abbot?

Newton Abbot carries one of the strongest, best-quantified front-running biases in this rollout, especially over fences. In one sampled set of non-handicap chases at 3m2f, 93.3% of races (28 of 30) were won by pace-setters or prominent runners. At the same trip in handicap company, front-runners returned an A/E of 1.87 on good-to-firm or faster ground, with all winning leaders coming on that faster going. At the shorter 2m½f handicap chase trip, held-up horses managed just a 3.45% win rate (A/E 0.28) — a genuinely poor return. The bias exists over hurdles too, but is generally weaker than over fences, and can shift meaningfully on softer ground at some trips.

Run Style Bias — Chases

▲ Front-runners (3m2f non-handicap)

93.3% of races won by pace-setters/prominent

─ Prominent (3m2f handicap, fast ground)

A/E 1.87 on good-to-firm or faster

▼ Held-up (2m½f handicap)

Just 3.45% win rate, A/E 0.28

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Newton Abbot?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Nicholls, P F52315730.02%25448.57%0.92-59.07
2 Hobbs, P J / White, J4097217.60%16540.34%0.86-67.26
3 Pipe, D E4946112.35%16433.20%0.77-161.98
4 Williams, Evan3825915.45%13334.82%0.85-96.99
5 O’Brien, Fergal2094622.01%9344.50%0.92-0.88
6 Skelton, Daniel2024522.28%9145.05%0.80-64.90
7 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ2573915.18%7729.96%0.85-61.28
8 Vaughan, Tim2543614.17%7931.10%0.86-65.99
9 Bowen, Peter / Michael2163516.20%8037.04%0.90-9.18
10 Tizzard, Joe1743318.97%6939.66%1.02-22.53
11 Mulholland, N P2933110.58%8830.03%0.72-99.04
12 Twiston-Davies, N A1693118.34%6437.87%0.92-18.76
13 Fry, Harry1053028.57%5552.38%1.14-1.21
14 Scott, J1952914.87%7035.90%1.00-15.64
15 Henderson, N J932931.18%4952.69%1.04+11.84
16 Mullins, J W2652710.19%7829.43%0.90-71.12
17 Honeyball, A J1192621.85%4336.13%1.01+19.77
18 Frost, J D404235.69%7318.07%0.77-185.87
19 Newland, Dr R D P1002323.00%4848.00%0.88-14.48
20 Leech, Mrs S1682112.50%5029.76%1.29+3.63

Newton Abbot NH, since 2010. Paul Nicholls dominates — 157 winners from 523 at 30.02% — but at A/E 0.92 the market prices him accurately. Fergal O’Brien is the closest to fair (A/E 0.92 and essentially level on stakes). David Pipe is the clearest to oppose among the big yards: 494 runners, a 12.35% strike rate, A/E 0.77 and £161.98 of losses. Below the table, Mrs A M Thorpe has returned +£9.79 from 47 runners at A/E 1.46 and Miss Sarah-Jayne Davies A/E 1.47 from 49. Oppose Mrs Alex Dunn (171 runners, A/E 0.59) and Neil Mulholland (293, A/E 0.72).
newton-abbot NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Twiston-Davies, Sam4169623.08%17742.55%0.92-46.38
2 Cobden, Harry3056721.97%13142.95%0.82-57.31
3 Skelton, Harry2014019.90%9044.78%0.73-56.01
4 Bowen, Sean P2163616.67%7434.26%0.83-38.16
5 Powell, Brendan2973511.78%9030.30%0.82-88.53
6 Sheehan, Gavin1913015.71%7639.79%0.91-60.09
7 Wedge, Adam2352611.06%6527.66%0.75-113.80
8 Best, J A339247.08%6820.06%0.91-122.87
9 Nolan, Michael G1792111.73%4223.46%0.99-70.93
10 Bowen, James C1222117.21%5746.72%0.88-18.80
11 Frost, Bryony1682011.90%4426.19%0.93-37.04
12 Tudor, Jack1252016.00%3931.20%1.00-8.11
13 Noonan, David G268186.72%5219.40%0.82-134.32
14 Gingell, Mr Frederick711825.35%2839.44%1.17-3.26
15 Cannon, Tom J1571710.83%4729.94%0.89-42.52
16 Carver, Bryan921617.39%3740.22%1.21+14.87
17 Houlihan, Sean M185158.11%4524.32%0.85-78.37
18 O’Farrell, C1361511.03%4130.15%0.96-24.11
19 Kimber, Harry1091513.76%2825.69%1.36-14.60
20 McLernon, R P143139.09%3323.08%0.86-47.27

Newton Abbot NH, since 2010. Sam Twiston-Davies has the most winners (96 from 416) and is the pick of the visible table at A/E 0.92. Harry Cobden strikes 21.97% but returns only A/E 0.82, and Harry Skelton is the clearest to oppose at A/E 0.73 across 201 rides. Nobody here turns a level-stakes profit. Below the table, Harry Kimber has returned A/E 1.36 from 109 rides and Bryan Carver +£14.87 from 92 at 1.21. Oppose James Davies (197 rides, A/E 0.73).
newton-abbot NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Newton Abbot?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Milan2424619.01%9338.43%1.16-11.79
2 Presenting2994314.38%10735.79%0.82-88.16
3 King’s Theatre (IRE)1983718.69%8140.91%1.00-20.79
4 Beneficial2193616.44%7735.16%1.02-15.83
5 Kayf Tara2623011.45%8432.06%0.72-41.31
6 Oscar (IRE)1783016.85%7341.01%1.03-11.06
7 Mahler902426.67%3842.22%1.41+124.85
8 Midnight Legend2102210.48%6229.52%0.70-113.63
9 Yeats (IRE)1122017.86%4237.50%0.92-32.02
10 Court Cave (IRE)1161815.52%3731.90%0.99-3.09
11 Authorized (IRE)671826.87%3146.27%1.53+39.30
12 Getaway (GER)1481711.49%4228.38%0.68-68.42
13 Scorpion (IRE)1181714.41%3630.51%0.96-15.67
14 Kapgarde (FR)971717.53%3738.14%0.96-23.88
15 Westerner951717.89%3840.00%1.04-2.50
16 Shantou (USA)841720.24%3238.10%1.23-26.38
17 Old Vic971616.49%3131.96%0.89-26.89
18 Kalanisi (IRE)621422.58%2438.71%1.12-16.81
19 Dubai Destination (USA)601423.33%2440.00%1.23+3.08
20 Dr Massini (IRE)1061312.26%2624.53%0.97-40.89

Newton Abbot NH, since 2010. Milan is the pick of the volume names — 46 winners from 242 at 19.01% and A/E 1.16, a reversal of his poor record at several other tracks here — with Beneficial (1.02) and King’s Theatre (1.00) at fair. Kayf Tara is the clearest to oppose at A/E 0.72 across 262 runners, and Midnight Legend at 0.70 across 210. The value below the table is strong: Luso has returned +£27.77 from 64 runners at A/E 1.92, Authorized +£39.30 from 67 at 1.53 and Classic Cliche +£47.50 from 45 at 1.53.
newton-abbot NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

☀️

Summer Fitness Is an Edge

Newton Abbots April-to-October programme means many runners arrive race-fit off recent outings; a horse in mid-campaign often has the edge over one having its first run of the season.

🏇

One of the Strongest Front-Running Biases in Chases

93.3% of one sampled set of non-handicap chases were won by pace-setters or prominent runners.

🎯

Fences Rated Among the Easiest to Jump

The test here is how fast they arrive on a tight circuit, not their size.

🏆

Paul Nicholls Dominates the Trainers’ Table

145 wins from 491 runners, a 29% strike rate well clear of the chasing pack.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming the tight circuit makes this a dangerous track — its fences are rated among the easiest to jump in the country; the challenge is tactical, not physical.
  • Backing hold-up horses over fences here. In one sampled set of non-handicap chases at 3m2f, 93.3% of races were won by pace-setters or prominent runners, and held-up horses managed just a 3.45% win rate at the shorter 2m½f trip — the bias leans most heavily on good-to-firm or faster ground.
  • Overlooking the fitness gap on a seasonal debutant. Newton Abbot’s April-to-October programme means most runners arrive race-fit off recent outings, so one already in mid-campaign often holds a real edge over one having its first run of the season.
  • Following Paul Nicholls purely on strike rate. He dominates the trainers’ table here, but at A/E 0.91 the market already prices him in — A J Honeyball (A/E 1.01) and N J Henderson (A/E 1.04) are the ones still clearing a level-stakes profit, while D E Pipe (A/E 0.77) and Daniel Skelton (A/E 0.79) are the over-bet ones to oppose.

Newton Abbot Racecourse FAQs

Is Newton Abbot really Britain’s most westerly racecourse?
No, that’s a common misconception. Ayr and Ffos Las are both genuinely further west; Newton Abbot’s real claim to fame is its identity as a top summer jumping venue instead.
Does Newton Abbot have any Graded races?
No Grade 1-3 race, but the Lord Mildmay Memorial Handicap Chase has held Listed status since 2008.
Who owns Newton Abbot Racecourse?
The independent Newton Abbot Races Limited, incorporated in 1921 — not Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company.
Why does Newton Abbot race mostly in summer?
It’s one of Britain’s premier summer jumping venues, running around 18 fixtures from April to October — a deliberate scheduling identity rather than a weather-driven default.

Other Jumps Tracks

Exeter

Right-handed, Britain’s highest racecourse, similar West Country character.

Fontwell Park

One of Britain’s two figure-of-eight chase courses (Windsor is the other).

Taunton

Left-handed, another West Country summer jumps fixture.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Newton Abbot Racecourse.