Plumpton
National Hunt
East Sussex · one of the shortest run-ins in British jump racing
Turf
Left-Handed
Tight, Uphill Finish
What is Plumpton like as a jumps track?
Plumpton is left-handed, a tight, sharp, undulating circuit of about 1 mile 1 furlong with four turns, including two tight bends at the top and bottom of the track. Its defining feature is the gradient: a steep descent down the back straight levels out before a “liberal hill” on the far turn, followed by a sustained uphill climb the entire length of the home straight to the line. The run-in itself is genuinely unusual — only around 200 yards, uphill all the way, among the shortest in British jump racing. The track suits handy, nippy horses that climb and turn well, rather than out-and-out gallopers. The chase course carries 7 fences a circuit (one source gives 6), with the fences either side of the hill particularly testing for novices given the gradient changes around them. The water jump was removed after its final use on 5 April 1999 — the same card as a “Joker Jack Retirement Chase,” honouring a horse that ran 34 of his 99 career races at this one track. The hurdle course has 5 flights a circuit.
Plumpton opened as an enclosed hare-coursing venue on 28 December 1876, with horse racing following in 1884. Alexander Popham ended coursing in 1889 and established a steeplechase circuit in 1890; coursing itself continued in reduced form until its final meeting in 1908. Racing was suspended through both World Wars, resuming in 1919 and 1946. Isidore Kerman bought the course in 1961 and invested heavily in its facilities. Plumpton has been independently, privately owned since 1998 by Peter Savill and Captain Adrian Pratt via Plumpton Racecourse Ltd — not Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company. In November 2024, Savill announced Plumpton’s withdrawal from the Racecourse Association, criticising it for overlooking smaller tracks, and founded the Professional Racing Association to push for a greater prize-money share for trainers. In 2025, Plumpton became the first smaller “gaff” track admitted to the BHA’s Premier-fixture trial, with Sussex National raceday prize money rising 86% to £195,000 as a result.
Course Facts
- Founded 1876 as a hare-coursing venue; horse racing since 1884
- Ownership Independently owned by Peter Savill and Captain Adrian Pratt since 1998 — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
- 2025 milestone First smaller “gaff” track admitted to the BHA’s Premier-fixture trial
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed, tight, ~1m1f, four turns
- Gradient A steep back-straight descent, then a sustained uphill climb the entire home straight
- Run-in ~200 yards, uphill — among the shortest in British jumps racing
When does Plumpton race?
Do front-runners win at Plumpton?
Plumpton has a strong, well-established reputation for rewarding prominent, front-running tactics — the direction is not in dispute, driven by its tight turns and the short, uphill run-in that makes a lead hard to overhaul in the closing stages. No quantified A/E index or win-rate percentage has been published for this course, however — treat this as a genuine, well-sourced qualitative reputation rather than a statistic.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
No quantified data — a genuine, well-established reputation only
A lead is hard to overhaul on the short, uphill run-in
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Plumpton?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Moore, Gary and Josh | 934 | 159 | 17.02% | 357 | 38.22% | 0.83 | -221.96 |
| 2 Gordon, C | 625 | 116 | 18.56% | 247 | 39.52% | 0.98 | -16.53 |
| 3 King, A | 188 | 55 | 29.26% | 88 | 46.81% | 1.10 | -9.42 |
| 4 Mullins, J W | 426 | 51 | 11.97% | 122 | 28.64% | 0.90 | -123.71 |
| 5 Honeyball, A J | 190 | 47 | 24.74% | 83 | 43.68% | 1.00 | -17.00 |
| 6 Nicholls, P F | 143 | 41 | 28.67% | 73 | 51.05% | 1.08 | +24.15 |
| 7 Mulholland, N P | 292 | 39 | 13.36% | 110 | 37.67% | 0.79 | -74.58 |
| 8 West, Miss Sheena | 271 | 34 | 12.55% | 91 | 33.58% | 0.96 | -4.60 |
| 9 Pipe, D E | 176 | 34 | 19.32% | 77 | 43.75% | 0.90 | -32.11 |
| 10 Henderson, N J | 113 | 32 | 28.32% | 57 | 50.44% | 0.90 | +1.42 |
| 11 Smith, Miss Suzy | 164 | 30 | 18.29% | 49 | 29.88% | 1.39 | +77.88 |
| 12 Gifford, N J | 262 | 28 | 10.69% | 77 | 29.39% | 0.78 | -102.34 |
| 13 Williams, Miss Venetia | 150 | 28 | 18.67% | 55 | 36.67% | 0.85 | -50.84 |
| 14 King, N B | 172 | 27 | 15.70% | 60 | 34.88% | 0.96 | -54.80 |
| 15 Davison, Miss Z C | 243 | 26 | 10.70% | 54 | 22.22% | 1.37 | +19.35 |
| 16 Longsdon, C E | 139 | 26 | 18.71% | 49 | 35.25% | 1.03 | -27.99 |
| 17 Bridgwater, D G | 185 | 25 | 13.51% | 50 | 27.03% | 0.85 | -40.28 |
| 18 Greatrex, W J | 151 | 21 | 13.91% | 57 | 37.75% | 0.71 | -49.02 |
| 19 Tizzard, Joe | 94 | 21 | 22.34% | 30 | 31.91% | 1.10 | -1.30 |
| 20 Skelton, Daniel | 113 | 20 | 17.70% | 43 | 38.05% | 0.72 | -46.69 |
plumpton NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Cannon, Tom J | 616 | 104 | 16.88% | 212 | 34.42% | 0.98 | -12.28 |
| 2 Goldstein, Marc | 508 | 54 | 10.63% | 129 | 25.39% | 1.08 | +58.15 |
| 3 Cobden, Harry | 153 | 43 | 28.10% | 69 | 45.10% | 1.12 | +9.44 |
| 4 Sheehan, Gavin | 214 | 38 | 17.76% | 86 | 40.19% | 0.92 | -18.80 |
| 5 Powell, Brendan | 308 | 34 | 11.04% | 78 | 25.32% | 0.77 | -111.54 |
| 6 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 147 | 33 | 22.45% | 62 | 42.18% | 1.04 | -20.48 |
| 7 Dingle, Rex | 162 | 22 | 13.58% | 52 | 32.10% | 0.76 | -13.71 |
| 8 Quinn, Caoilin | 136 | 21 | 15.44% | 41 | 30.15% | 0.95 | -53.74 |
| 9 Gordon, Mr Fred | 88 | 21 | 23.86% | 38 | 43.18% | 1.10 | +2.58 |
| 10 Bannister, Harry A A | 73 | 20 | 27.40% | 36 | 49.32% | 1.52 | +29.34 |
| 11 Bowen, Sean P | 100 | 18 | 18.00% | 35 | 35.00% | 0.88 | -23.44 |
| 12 Davies, James | 212 | 15 | 7.08% | 47 | 22.17% | 0.74 | -54.00 |
| 13 Houlihan, Niall F | 181 | 15 | 8.29% | 33 | 18.23% | 0.64 | -121.34 |
| 14 Boinville, Nico | 75 | 15 | 20.00% | 28 | 37.33% | 0.98 | +8.88 |
| 15 Frost, Bryony | 60 | 14 | 23.33% | 23 | 38.33% | 1.24 | -5.93 |
| 16 Burke, Jonathan | 48 | 14 | 29.17% | 27 | 56.25% | 1.60 | +0.46 |
| 17 Bass, David | 88 | 13 | 14.77% | 26 | 29.55% | 0.91 | -15.64 |
| 18 Nolan, Michael G | 84 | 13 | 15.48% | 21 | 25.00% | 1.55 | +9.04 |
| 19 Skelton, Harry | 75 | 13 | 17.33% | 30 | 40.00% | 0.73 | +5.12 |
| 20 Bellamy, Tom | 89 | 12 | 13.48% | 27 | 30.34% | 0.83 | -30.32 |
plumpton NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Plumpton?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 205 | 38 | 18.54% | 72 | 35.12% | 1.04 | -21.45 |
| 2 Midnight Legend | 196 | 37 | 18.88% | 77 | 39.29% | 1.03 | -44.95 |
| 3 Kayf Tara | 238 | 33 | 13.87% | 92 | 38.66% | 0.77 | -73.10 |
| 4 Presenting | 209 | 27 | 12.92% | 70 | 33.49% | 0.73 | -52.43 |
| 5 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 129 | 25 | 19.38% | 47 | 36.43% | 0.99 | -18.18 |
| 6 Flemensfirth (USA) | 187 | 24 | 12.83% | 62 | 33.16% | 0.75 | -51.85 |
| 7 Beneficial | 137 | 22 | 16.06% | 44 | 32.12% | 0.89 | +5.56 |
| 8 Shirocco (GER) | 119 | 22 | 18.49% | 45 | 37.82% | 1.06 | +30.76 |
| 9 Mahler | 118 | 21 | 17.80% | 44 | 37.29% | 1.02 | +2.70 |
| 10 Doyen (IRE) | 86 | 18 | 20.93% | 34 | 39.53% | 0.96 | -27.81 |
| 11 Westerner | 136 | 17 | 12.50% | 46 | 33.82% | 0.83 | -36.06 |
| 12 Getaway (GER) | 147 | 16 | 10.88% | 43 | 29.25% | 0.73 | -61.39 |
| 13 Oscar (IRE) | 147 | 15 | 10.20% | 44 | 29.93% | 0.67 | -46.80 |
| 14 Sixties Icon | 121 | 15 | 12.40% | 45 | 37.19% | 0.85 | -45.89 |
| 15 Yeats (IRE) | 109 | 15 | 13.76% | 42 | 38.53% | 0.71 | -36.79 |
| 16 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 71 | 15 | 21.13% | 32 | 45.07% | 0.88 | -26.62 |
| 17 Old Vic | 66 | 14 | 21.21% | 29 | 43.94% | 1.09 | +5.98 |
| 18 Stowaway | 84 | 13 | 15.48% | 38 | 45.24% | 0.85 | -30.25 |
| 19 Karinga Bay | 62 | 13 | 20.97% | 22 | 35.48% | 1.46 | +67.08 |
| 20 Authorized (IRE) | 57 | 13 | 22.81% | 23 | 40.35% | 1.17 | -6.02 |
plumpton NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
One of the Shortest Run-ins in British Jump Racing
Barely 200 yards, and uphill all the way.
A Sustained Uphill Climb Defines the Home Straight
The entire run to the line climbs, on top of a “liberal hill” on the far turn.
Handy, Nippy Types Are Built for Plumpton
The tight turns and relentless uphill finish reward sharp, agile horses that climb and turn well rather than long-striding gallopers — and with barely 200 yards to close from the last, prominent racing is favoured.
On Heavy Ground the Fresh Strip Is Out Wide
When the ground goes heavy at Plumpton the better racing surface is on the outside, so horses want coming away from the inner rail rather than hugging it. Watch the replay and note who was ridden up the inside on deep ground: that is usually a riding error rather than a bad horse, and the effort is worth marking up against anything that swung wide for the fresher ground.
Gary Moore Is the Local Specialist to Follow
The local trainer’s 200th course winner came in January 2022.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Misreading Plumpton’s direction from a listing that calls it right-handed. It’s left-handed — get the handedness wrong and you’ll misjudge whether a horse’s course form actually transfers here.
- Demanding a precise front-runner win percentage at Plumpton. No such quantified data has been published — the reputation for rewarding prominent tactics is genuine and well established, driven by tight turns and the short, uphill run-in, so back the shape rather than a number.
- Treating the hill fences as routine for an inexperienced jumper. The obstacles either side of Plumpton’s hill are particularly testing for novices, precisely because of the gradient changes around them — jumping experience here matters as much as form.
- Backing Gary Moore at Plumpton purely as the local specialist. He leads the page on volume but the market already prices it in (A/E 0.83) — Miss Suzy Smith (A/E 1.39), Miss Z C Davison (A/E 1.37) and Alan King (29.26% from 188 runners, A/E 1.10) are the real value signals, with W J Greatrex (A/E 0.71) the one to oppose.
Plumpton Racecourse FAQs
Is Plumpton left-handed or right-handed?
Does Plumpton have any Graded races?
Who owns Plumpton Racecourse?
Is there a pace bias at Plumpton?
Other Jumps Tracks
Fontwell Park
One of Britain’s two figure-of-eight chase courses (Windsor is the other), also in Sussex.
Lingfield Park
Left-handed, sharp and undulating, shares its turf course with the Flat programme.
Sandown Park
Right-handed, home of the Railway Fences and the bet365 Gold Cup.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →