Wetherby
Flat Turf
West Yorkshire · a genuinely young Flat fixture built on a historic jumps track
Left-Handed
No Straight Course
Wetherby also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
How does Wetherby ride?
Track Character
Wetherby is a left-handed oval of roughly 12 furlongs (1.5 miles), and the Flat course is not a separate circuit from the jumps track. The racecourse’s own description is that “Flat races are run on the hurdles’ course, with a home straight of about half a mile” — the same racing line, with the obstacles taken out. There is no dedicated straight sprint course either: even the shortest Flat races here (5f110y) start from a chute near the end of the back straight, so literally every Flat race at Wetherby includes at least one turn. That home straight of four furlongs is long enough for a leader who goes too soon to be run down. The track itself is mostly flat rather than undulating — a downhill run into the back straight, then a climb through the home straight and past the winning post — and the scale is genuinely galloping rather than sharp, on the racecourse’s own published Flat-course figures: a circumference of 2,450m, two straights of about four furlongs, two bends of about two furlongs, and bend radii of 150m at the A1 turn and 140m at the away turn on a track generally 18m wide. Wetherby carries a “sharp track” tag over from the jumps game, and jockeys still describe it as riding sharp tactically, but those radii are not the dimensions of a tight circuit.
Wetherby’s Flat identity is a recent one. The course traces informal racing to 1842 at Linton (now Wetherby Golf Club), with a formal committee established by 1878 and a move to the current York Road site in 1891. But Flat racing itself only arrived on 26 April 2015 — making Wetherby the last racecourse in Yorkshire to introduce the code, after 124 years as a purely National Hunt venue. The course is independently owned and run by the Wetherby Steeplechase Committee Ltd, which has held the freehold outright since 1953 — genuinely independent, not part of Arena Racing Company or Jockey Club Racecourses, and an ROA Gold Standard racecourse: in the 2025 owner-experience results published on 10 February 2026 it placed fourth in Britain on a 93% quality score, up from eighth the year before.
Course Facts
- Founded Informal racing from 1842; current York Road site since 1891
- Ownership Wetherby Steeplechase Committee Ltd, independent, freehold since 1953 — not ARC or Jockey Club Racecourses
- Flat racing arrived in 2015 The last Yorkshire course to introduce the code
The Round Course
- Shape Left-handed galloping oval, roughly 12 furlongs (2,450m), mostly flat, with two-furlong bends of 150m and 140m radius — the Flat course is the hurdles course
- No straight course Every Flat race includes a turn — even the shortest sprints start from a chute
- Home straight A long 4 furlongs — about half a mile, long enough to catch a leader who commits early
Calendar & Notable Races
- No Listed or Group race Wetherby’s Flat card remains a modest, non-black-type regional fixture list
- Still building history With racing here only since 2015, the Flat side is genuinely young by British standards
- 2026 Flat programme Three fixtures — 26 April, 4 June and a 15 June season finale — 22 races, all at 5f110y, 7f, 1m or 1m2f
When are the big meetings at Wetherby?
Wetherby is a jumps course first and foremost. Flat racing only arrived on 26 April 2015 — making it the last course in Yorkshire to adopt the code, after 124 years as a purely National Hunt venue — and the Flat card remains a modest, non-black-type regional fixture list. The course’s reputation and its biggest days still belong to the winter game, headed by the early-season Charlie Hall Chase; see the National Hunt guide for that side of the operation. The Flat season is a short late-spring window: the racecourse’s own 2026 fixture list carries three Flat days — a 26 April family day, a 4 June Ladies’ Day and a 15 June card the course itself bills as the season finale — 22 races in all, run at 5f110y, 7f, 1m and 1m2f.
For the Flat punter the key word is patience, in the reading as much as the betting. The samples here are genuinely small, so eye-catching strike-rates and A/E figures can rest on very few runners and are best treated as pointers rather than proof. What is already clear is the shape of the track. Every race, even the minimum trip, includes a turn, so a position has to be taken early and any ground given up has to be made up round a bend; and the home straight is a full four furlongs, long enough to catch a leader who commits too soon. Neither of those cancels the other, which is why this page reads the likely pace shape of the individual race rather than applying a course-wide rule about front-runners or closers.
What ground do you get at Wetherby on the Flat?
With the whole Flat season squeezed into late April and the first half of June, watering matters here more than the size of the fixture list suggests. All three 2026 Flat cards were run on good to firm, and the official going description for both June meetings recorded the ground as watered. That is not a one-off: a survey of course topography published in July 2026, measuring every British course over the five full years 2021 to 2025, put Wetherby among the ten with the highest share of races run on good or firmer ground — and that is across all its racing, on a fixture list which is overwhelmingly winter jumps, so read it as a drainage and soil signal rather than a Flat-season one.
Soft ground does happen, and the historical figures on this page cover both: the all-Flat card of 28 April 2024 was run on soft, heavy in places. What we cannot tell you is what that does to the draw or the pace, because there is nowhere near enough Flat racing here to split by going without inventing a pattern. So the honest version is a race-day check rather than a rule — read the going and the going stick, note whether the course has watered, check where the stalls have been set for each trip on the day — that moves meeting to meeting and no published source states a standing position we could verify — allow for non-runners changing the effective draw, and see where the first two races are won from before leaning on any historical pattern at all.
The Four Trips, and What Each One Asks
Every Wetherby Flat race is run on the round course and every one includes at least one bend; the 2026 card used four trips. What follows is the betting question each one sets, not a draw rule — the numbers behind them are in the draw section.
- 5f110y Starts from a chute near the end of the back straight, so the field is into a bend almost immediately and early position is settled fast. The recent cut leans low; the older count of stall 1 alone does not. Only the high third is published on the longer dataset.
- 7f The clearest directional single-trip read on the page: the low third has the best strike rate and the only 7f A/E at or above 1.00. Ask who can take a position without being hustled to get it.
- 1m Leans to the middle third rather than the inside on the longer cut, which is the opposite of 7f. Pace shape matters more than stall here.
- 1m2f One published draw band out of three, and the front-runner figure most often quoted about the course — eleven races, front-runner friendly, and dismissed as too small by the man who published it. Treat both as unmeasured.
- Longer starts The course has a 1m5f start and has run at 1m6f, but they appear rarely and carry no published draw or pace evidence at all.
Draw and Pace Together
No one publishes a draw-by-run-style split for Wetherby, so this is a reading of the track rather than a dataset. The pieces that are measured all push the same way: the shortest trip turns almost at once, the low third has led the recent cut while stall 1 on its own has not, and the twelve-course study that found stall 2 preferable to stall 1 gives the mechanism — a horse against the rail that misses the break has nowhere to go. Put together, an inside draw at 5f110y is worth most to a horse with the speed to use it; a slow starter drawn low can lose the advantage in the first furlong, while a horse with early pace drawn wider can cross before the bend and give up little. That is a reason to read the stall alongside the likely early speed rather than on its own, and it is not a substitute for the split nobody has published.
Does the draw matter at Wetherby?
recent combined band
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
The recent cut is Racing Alpha’s Wetherby draw map: 56 races from 1 June 2023 to 9 June 2026, restricted to fields of six or more actual runners, with no going or class filter. It ranks stalls among the horses that actually ran — so withdrawals do not distort the bands — splits them into low/middle/high thirds per race, scores IV against the same-course same-band baseline and A/E against de-overrounded Betfair SP. At the minimum trip its 5–6f band is 5f110y racing — 5f110y is the shortest trip here and no six-furlong race appears on the Wetherby Flat programme — and there the low third returned IV 1.44 and A/E 1.29 against 0.64 and 0.59 for the high third, from 25 races and 14 low-drawn winners, which the source itself labels too small to call. Its 7f-and-mile band (31 races) reads flat at 1.04, 1.04 and 0.93.
The longer cut is FlatStats, and it is the more useful of the two here because it splits by exact distance rather than banding: 15 May 2017 to 15 June 2026, all goings, minimum field size ten runners, and its thirds are cut per race just as Racing Alpha’s are — in its own words, “the lowest third draws in the race (draws 1, 2, 3, 4 in a 12 runner race)”. What makes the two sets awkward to read against each other is the window, the field-size minimum, exact distances against bands, and how each builds its A/E — not how the bands are formed. Splitting the trips apart is what the banded figures were hiding — 7f and the mile do not behave the same way. Over 7f the low third has won 10 of 84 (11.9%, A/E 1.04) against 9 of 95 for the middle (9.5%, 0.77) and 8 of 105 high (7.6%, 0.74). Over the mile that inverts to a middle lean: 8 of 118 low (6.8%, 0.73), 14 of 128 middle (10.9%, 1.04), 11 of 144 high (7.6%, 0.77). Averaging those two together is why a combined 7–8f band comes out looking level.
At the two remaining trips the public FlatStats view shows only one of the three bands, so no spread can be calculated: at 5f110y only the high third (4 wins from 64, A/E 0.59), and at 1m2f only the high third (8 wins from 53, 15.1%, A/E 1.10). That single 1m2f row is the only published draw figure at the trip — one band out of three, on 53 runs, is a data point and not a draw read. The draw call here rests on the IV and A/E columns and on winners against runs. Racing Alpha also publishes PRB, which it defines as the mean percentage of rivals beaten among finishers only; it is omitted here only because the draw call rests on IV, A/E and winners against runs, and adding it would not change how cautious that call is.
The older figure that circulates needs its date on it. As of September 2019, 21 Wetherby sprints with eight or more runners had produced just three winners from the inside rail, and 48 combined 7f and mile starts showed nothing either way. That is a seven-year-old snapshot, and it counts stall 1 — not the low third, which is a different measurement. A twelve-course study of 5–6f handicaps run round a turn, published in April 2022, found it preferable to be drawn 2 rather than 1, on the reasoning that a horse against the rail which breaks slowly has nowhere to go; it listed Wetherby as one of two courses with too little data (15 races) to judge on its own. So stall 1 underperforming and stalls 2–4 doing well are perfectly compatible, and neither is settled here yet.
Do front-runners win at Wetherby?
Run Style Bias — No Published Split
No published split
No published split
No published split
No published split
We are not filling that gap with a guess, but we are not pretending the qualitative reads are silent either, and those point one way even though the two published numbers do not. Jason Weaver’s assessment of the early Flat racing was that you need to be handy and that aggressive tactics generally paid off, and the standard course descriptions say Wetherby is held to suit horses that race prominently. Set against that, the home straight is a full four furlongs, which is long enough to catch a leader who commits early. The workable reading is not a universal front-runners or closers rule but the pace shape of the race in front of you: with no straight course and a turn in every race, a position taken early costs ground to recover, while a genuinely strong early pace still leaves a patiently ridden horse a fair chance up that straight.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Wetherby?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Fahey, R A | 81 | 20 | 24.69% | 35 | 43.21% | 1.53 | +35.54 |
| 2 O’Meara, D | 87 | 17 | 19.54% | 39 | 44.83% | 1.13 | +51.61 |
| 3 Easterby, T D | 129 | 13 | 10.08% | 43 | 33.33% | 1.01 | -16.70 |
| 4 Haggas, W J | 28 | 9 | 32.14% | 14 | 50.00% | 0.99 | -1.38 |
| 5 Gosden, J H M | 13 | 6 | 46.15% | 10 | 76.92% | 1.29 | +4.36 |
| 6 Dods, M | 52 | 5 | 9.62% | 11 | 21.15% | 0.96 | -5.50 |
| 7 Carr, Mrs R A | 50 | 5 | 10.00% | 10 | 20.00% | 1.09 | -12.00 |
| 8 Ryan, K A | 38 | 5 | 13.16% | 8 | 21.05% | 1.31 | +34.50 |
| 9 Burke, K R | 51 | 4 | 7.84% | 14 | 27.45% | 0.56 | -19.13 |
| 10 Carroll, D | 38 | 4 | 10.53% | 12 | 31.58% | 0.83 | -3.00 |
| 11 Barron, T D | 23 | 4 | 17.39% | 7 | 30.43% | 1.25 | +1.75 |
| 12 Frost, Kevin | 21 | 4 | 19.05% | 10 | 47.62% | 1.61 | +8.33 |
| 13 Balding, A M | 20 | 4 | 20.00% | 9 | 45.00% | 0.69 | -10.34 |
| 14 Waggott, Miss Tracy | 20 | 4 | 20.00% | 5 | 25.00% | 1.56 | +2.75 |
| 15 Tuer, Grant | 17 | 4 | 23.53% | 8 | 47.06% | 1.31 | -5.42 |
| 16 Easterby, M W | 61 | 3 | 4.92% | 11 | 18.03% | 0.50 | -42.00 |
| 17 Quinn, J J | 39 | 3 | 7.69% | 9 | 23.08% | 0.61 | -23.62 |
| 18 Coyle, Tony | 25 | 3 | 12.00% | 5 | 20.00% | 1.27 | -6.50 |
| 19 Furtado, Ivan | 22 | 3 | 13.64% | 7 | 31.82% | 1.28 | -4.12 |
Wetherby Flat · Current trainers, since 2015
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Tudhope, Daniel | 75 | 18 | 24.00% | 37 | 49.33% | 1.13 | +63.86 |
| 2 Orr, Oisin | 30 | 13 | 43.33% | 18 | 60.00% | 2.45 | +57.99 |
| 3 Hart, Jason | 82 | 12 | 14.63% | 27 | 32.93% | 1.15 | -4.25 |
| 4 Allan, David | 84 | 10 | 11.90% | 25 | 29.76% | 1.01 | +0.30 |
| 5 McDonald, P J | 70 | 8 | 11.43% | 26 | 37.14% | 0.94 | +12.38 |
| 6 Mulrennan, Paul | 66 | 7 | 10.61% | 19 | 28.79% | 0.95 | -19.40 |
| 7 Sullivan, James P | 59 | 7 | 11.86% | 11 | 18.64% | 1.52 | +9.00 |
| 8 Eaves, Tom | 58 | 7 | 12.07% | 10 | 17.24% | 1.70 | +42.00 |
| 9 Curtis, B A | 54 | 6 | 11.11% | 9 | 16.67% | 0.81 | -20.50 |
| 10 Beasley, Connor | 65 | 5 | 7.69% | 15 | 23.08% | 0.69 | -33.43 |
| 11 Lee, Clifford | 28 | 5 | 17.86% | 8 | 28.57% | 1.05 | -1.63 |
| 12 Hardie, Cameron | 59 | 4 | 6.78% | 17 | 28.81% | 1.04 | -28.62 |
| 13 Garritty, Jack | 37 | 4 | 10.81% | 12 | 32.43% | 0.98 | -9.00 |
| 14 Rodriguez, Callum | 26 | 4 | 15.38% | 9 | 34.62% | 0.87 | -6.62 |
| 15 Fallon, Cieren | 21 | 4 | 19.05% | 9 | 42.86% | 1.18 | +9.88 |
| 16 Murphy, Oisin | 12 | 4 | 33.33% | 8 | 66.67% | 1.30 | +4.16 |
| 17 Edmunds, Lewis | 35 | 3 | 8.57% | 10 | 28.57% | 0.73 | -20.00 |
| 18 McHugh, B | 30 | 3 | 10.00% | 9 | 30.00% | 1.06 | -11.50 |
| 19 Stott, Kevin | 30 | 3 | 10.00% | 10 | 33.33% | 0.52 | -14.00 |
| 20 Mason, Joanna | 24 | 3 | 12.50% | 5 | 20.83% | 1.28 | -3.00 |
Wetherby Flat · Current riders, since 2015
Which sires do best at Wetherby?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dandy Man (IRE) | 48 | 6 | 12.50% | 13 | 27.08% | 1.14 | -7.17 |
| 2 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 27.78% | 7 | 38.89% | 1.72 | +17.83 |
| 3 Ravens Pass (USA) | 12 | 5 | 41.67% | 6 | 50.00% | 3.42 | +21.50 |
| 4 Dark Angel (IRE) | 43 | 4 | 9.30% | 10 | 23.26% | 0.67 | -6.50 |
| 5 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 12.12% | 10 | 30.30% | 1.10 | +10.00 |
| 6 Havana Gold (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 18.18% | 6 | 27.27% | 1.73 | +9.38 |
| 7 Pastoral Pursuits | 20 | 4 | 20.00% | 7 | 35.00% | 1.20 | +3.50 |
| 8 Bated Breath | 19 | 4 | 21.05% | 7 | 36.84% | 1.48 | +11.25 |
| 9 Pivotal | 16 | 4 | 25.00% | 7 | 43.75% | 1.43 | +49.92 |
| 10 Cotai Glory | 14 | 4 | 28.57% | 7 | 50.00% | 1.82 | +6.13 |
| 11 Dubawi (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 33.33% | 7 | 58.33% | 0.96 | +0.25 |
| 12 Kodiac | 47 | 3 | 6.38% | 14 | 29.79% | 0.52 | -35.30 |
| 13 Equiano (FR) | 26 | 3 | 11.54% | 13 | 50.00% | 0.85 | -3.00 |
| 14 Lawman (FR) | 25 | 3 | 12.00% | 8 | 32.00% | 1.13 | -3.00 |
| 15 Iffraaj | 22 | 3 | 13.64% | 10 | 45.45% | 0.91 | -7.62 |
| 16 Dutch Art | 21 | 3 | 14.29% | 5 | 23.81% | 1.20 | -5.56 |
| 17 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 16.67% | 6 | 33.33% | 1.02 | -3.62 |
| 18 Mehmas (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 16.67% | 8 | 44.44% | 0.96 | -0.34 |
| 19 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 21.43% | 6 | 42.86% | 0.83 | -0.27 |
| 20 Kingman | 12 | 3 | 25.00% | 7 | 58.33% | 1.40 | +0.08 |
Wetherby Flat · Since 2015
Betting Tips for Wetherby Flat Turf
Oisin Orr Is the Standout Rider
Orr has won 13 of just 30 rides here for A/E 2.45 and +£57.99 — a striking figure on a book far too short to bet from. Ten riders have 50 or more rides at the track and six of them are above 1.00 on A/E: Tom Eaves (58 rides, 1.70), James Sullivan (59, 1.52), Jason Hart (82, 1.15), Daniel Tudhope (75, 1.13), Cameron Hardie (59, 1.04) and David Allan (84, 1.01). Paul Mulrennan (0.95) and Connor Beasley (0.69) have returned less than their prices implied over 66 and 65 rides — a historical record, not a reason to take one on next time out.
Every Race Has a Turn
There’s no dedicated straight course — even 5f110y sprints start from a chute off the back straight.
Read the Pace, Not a Course Rule
Four furlongs of home straight can catch a leader who goes too soon — but every race here turns, and the experienced reads of the track all favour being handy while the two thin published figures do not settle it either way. Judge the shape of the race, not a course-wide rule.
David O’Meara’s Record Stands Up
17 winners from 87 runners — 19.54%, A/E 1.13 and +£51.61 to level stakes. Historically ahead of his prices here, on the second-largest book any yard has at the track — Tim Easterby has more runners, at a much lower strike rate.
Draw Data Is Still Thin
The recent cut has 25 races at 5f110y and 31 at 7f and the mile; a longer one splits the trips apart and shows 7f and the mile leaning opposite ways. At 1m2f only one draw band of three is published anywhere. Racing Alpha labels its recent samples too small to call; FlatStats says its longer all-going table should be used only as a guide. Neither supports a betting rule.
Two Yards Stand Out — With a Caveat
Richard Fahey (24.69% from 81, A/E 1.53, +£35.54) and David O’Meara (19.54% from 87, A/E 1.13, +£51.61) have the best-supported records of any yard on this sample, both ahead of their prices to level stakes — but Flat racing here only began in 2015 and these rest on books of well under 100 runs, so treat them as a reason to look rather than a settled edge.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating Wetherby’s Flat stats and course form as settled. Racing only began here in 2015, so trainer, jockey and sire figures across the page rest on genuinely small samples — read them as pointers, not proven trends, until more data accumulates.
- Backing a confident-sounding draw angle here. Sample sizes remain small since Flat racing only began in 2015, and no reliable bias has been established either way. Watch in particular for the older claim that inside draws underperform: that counted stall 1 as at September 2019, which is not the same measurement as the low third, and the low third has led the current cut at the minimum trip.
- Assuming Wetherby’s National Hunt run-style figures transfer to the Flat card. They are quantified and they are useful — but over 2m to 3m and beyond, with obstacles, and the Flat card runs 5f110y to 1m2f. The reason is the racing, not the track: Flat races here are run on the hurdles course, so it is the same circuit, and published Flat run-style evidence amounts to two thin and unmatched figures, neither of them a split by running style.
Wetherby Racecourse FAQs
When did Flat racing start at Wetherby?
Is there a draw bias at Wetherby?
Does Wetherby have a Listed or Group Flat race?
Who owns Wetherby Racecourse?
Nearby Tracks
Want the thinking behind Wetherby turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →