Wetherby
National Hunt
West Yorkshire · home of the Charlie Hall Chase
Turf
Left-Handed
Flat, Galloping
Wetherby also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Wetherby like as a jumps track?
Wetherby’s jumps course is a genuinely tighter circuit than its Flat/hurdles oval — just under 1m4f per lap for chases. Each circuit brings 9 fences: 4 in the home straight, and 5 in the back straight including two open ditches. No water jump is confirmed on the current layout. The chase run-in is short, just under a furlong, and uphill. Jockey Mick Fitzgerald has described it as “a quick track” suiting free-running, long-striding horses, but one that “still punishes those who aren’t accurate” — widely regarded as fair ground for introducing novices.
The course’s most surprising piece of history isn’t a race result — it’s an engineering one. In 2007, the nearby A1(M) motorway was widened, triggering emergency fence and track repositioning in 2008-09. The re-measurement that should have followed simply never happened. The BHA only corrected the resulting errors on 15 November 2014: the 3m1f chase start had to move back 84 yards, the 3m1f hurdle start moved forward 125 yards, and races labelled as specific distances turned out to be subtly different (a “1m5f” bumper was actually 1m4½f; a “2m4f” hurdle was actually 2m4½f). A BHA director called it “unacceptable” at the time, though no results were retrospectively altered. The same A1 works also permanently moved the four home-straight fences to their current position inside the hurdles track.
The Chase Course
- Circuit Left-handed, tighter than the Flat/hurdles oval, just under 1m4f
- Fences 9 per circuit — 4 in the home straight, 5 in the back straight (2 open ditches); no water jump confirmed
- Run-in Just under a furlong, uphill
- Character A quick track suiting free-running types, but genuinely punishes inaccurate jumping
A Genuine Engineering Quirk
- The trigger A1(M) motorway widening in 2007 forced emergency fence/track repositioning in 2008-09
- The oversight The re-measurement that should have followed never happened
- The correction BHA fixed several race distances on 15 November 2014, years after the changes were made
When does Wetherby race?
A Genuinely Trip-Dependent Picture
Wetherby’s starting generalisation is that it’s “a left-handed, flat, galloping track that strongly favours those up on the pace” — but the real, quantified picture is more nuanced by trip and discipline. Over 2m hurdles, front-runners win 18.37% of races (38.78% placed) against just 6.38% for hold-up horses (23.4% placed) — a clear, strong pace edge. At 2.5m hurdles, that pattern genuinely inverts: styles are closely matched, and mid-division running is actually the most profitable approach for both win and each-way betting, with front-runners posting the worst win strike rate of the three styles. At 3m hurdles the bias swings back toward pace. Over fences, 2.5m chases clearly favour front-runners and prominent racers (a 37.95% place rate vs 25% for mid-division and hold-up alike), while 3m chases are more mixed — front-runners have the worst win rate but the best placed rate, and hold-up horses fare worst of all on the placed measure.
Run Style Bias — By Trip & Discipline
18.37% win (vs 6.38% hold-up)
Most profitable — the pace edge reverses at this trip
37.95% placed (13pt edge over mid/hold-up)
Don’t apply a single “pace track” rule across every Wetherby race — the 2.5m hurdle trip is a genuine, sourced exception to the course’s overall reputation, and 3m chases show a more mixed picture than the headline framing suggests.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Wetherby?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Skelton, Daniel | 356 | 100 | 28.09% | 194 | 54.49% | 1.09 | +28.37 |
| 2 Smith, Mrs S J | 615 | 63 | 10.24% | 177 | 28.78% | 0.73 | -309.36 |
| 3 Hammond, Micky | 778 | 56 | 7.20% | 178 | 22.88% | 0.84 | -151.44 |
| 4 McCain Jnr, D | 395 | 53 | 13.42% | 130 | 32.91% | 0.78 | -149.42 |
| 5 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 258 | 50 | 19.38% | 112 | 43.41% | 1.00 | -58.51 |
| 6 Kirby, P A | 365 | 42 | 11.51% | 89 | 24.38% | 1.08 | -80.04 |
| 7 Ellison, B | 237 | 37 | 15.61% | 94 | 39.66% | 0.94 | -44.18 |
| 8 Murphy, Olly | 163 | 36 | 22.09% | 78 | 47.85% | 0.96 | +16.80 |
| 9 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 264 | 30 | 11.36% | 74 | 28.03% | 0.73 | -93.18 |
| 10 Walford, Mark | 245 | 30 | 12.24% | 79 | 32.24% | 1.14 | -46.82 |
| 11 Twiston-Davies, N A | 156 | 29 | 18.59% | 64 | 41.03% | 0.87 | -39.92 |
| 12 Longsdon, C E | 136 | 27 | 19.85% | 56 | 41.18% | 1.04 | -5.69 |
| 13 Bailey, K C | 114 | 24 | 21.05% | 52 | 45.61% | 0.95 | -11.25 |
| 14 Greatrex, W J | 110 | 24 | 21.82% | 48 | 43.64% | 0.89 | -11.50 |
| 15 Richards, N G | 126 | 23 | 18.25% | 44 | 34.92% | 1.00 | +24.71 |
| 16 King, A | 134 | 22 | 16.42% | 51 | 38.06% | 0.74 | -32.02 |
| 17 O’Brien, Fergal | 111 | 21 | 18.92% | 49 | 44.14% | 0.88 | -1.14 |
| 18 Easterby, T D | 303 | 20 | 6.60% | 71 | 23.43% | 0.64 | -175.36 |
| 19 Grant, C | 200 | 19 | 9.50% | 36 | 18.00% | 0.95 | -60.05 |
| 20 Easterby, M W | 158 | 19 | 12.03% | 50 | 31.65% | 1.18 | -5.84 |
wetherby NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 747 | 95 | 12.72% | 247 | 33.07% | 0.75 | -294.00 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 258 | 79 | 30.62% | 151 | 58.53% | 1.06 | -5.07 |
| 3 Quinlan, Sean | 350 | 39 | 11.14% | 92 | 26.29% | 0.94 | -63.29 |
| 4 Sheehan, Gavin | 160 | 37 | 23.13% | 70 | 43.75% | 1.01 | -21.31 |
| 5 Hamilton, Jamie | 302 | 35 | 11.59% | 88 | 29.14% | 1.11 | +13.41 |
| 6 Bowen, Sean P | 103 | 24 | 23.30% | 51 | 49.51% | 1.02 | +18.97 |
| 7 Costello, Dougie | 167 | 23 | 13.77% | 61 | 36.53% | 0.88 | -2.46 |
| 8 Mania, Ryan | 232 | 21 | 9.05% | 58 | 25.00% | 0.76 | -127.59 |
| 9 Woods, K K | 116 | 21 | 18.10% | 58 | 50.00% | 1.03 | +11.65 |
| 10 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 110 | 21 | 19.09% | 50 | 45.45% | 0.87 | -25.66 |
| 11 Nichol, Craig | 176 | 20 | 11.36% | 51 | 28.98% | 1.03 | -54.01 |
| 12 Bass, David | 100 | 20 | 20.00% | 39 | 39.00% | 1.01 | +0.79 |
| 13 Hammond, Charlie | 79 | 18 | 22.78% | 25 | 31.65% | 1.48 | +142.89 |
| 14 O’Farrell, C | 154 | 16 | 10.39% | 40 | 25.97% | 0.81 | -34.59 |
| 15 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 85 | 16 | 18.82% | 36 | 42.35% | 0.88 | -31.05 |
| 16 Reveley, James | 124 | 14 | 11.29% | 37 | 29.84% | 0.80 | -48.72 |
| 17 McMenamin, Daniel | 100 | 14 | 14.00% | 30 | 30.00% | 0.95 | -36.50 |
| 18 McLernon, R P | 135 | 13 | 9.63% | 31 | 22.96% | 0.97 | -43.26 |
| 19 Moscrop, Nathan | 162 | 12 | 7.41% | 31 | 19.14% | 0.92 | -85.00 |
| 20 Bannister, Harry A A | 85 | 12 | 14.12% | 29 | 34.12% | 0.84 | -31.26 |
wetherby NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Wetherby?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Flemensfirth (USA) | 273 | 47 | 17.22% | 105 | 38.46% | 0.97 | +43.76 |
| 2 Kayf Tara | 304 | 45 | 14.80% | 102 | 33.55% | 0.88 | -70.10 |
| 3 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 153 | 40 | 26.14% | 65 | 42.48% | 1.31 | +9.01 |
| 4 Milan | 269 | 39 | 14.50% | 84 | 31.23% | 1.02 | -28.02 |
| 5 Oscar (IRE) | 210 | 33 | 15.71% | 66 | 31.43% | 0.88 | -93.84 |
| 6 Beneficial | 205 | 32 | 15.61% | 60 | 29.27% | 1.09 | -20.91 |
| 7 Westerner | 217 | 31 | 14.29% | 75 | 34.56% | 0.87 | -83.40 |
| 8 Presenting | 255 | 29 | 11.37% | 78 | 30.59% | 0.74 | -126.42 |
| 9 Midnight Legend | 161 | 25 | 15.53% | 65 | 40.37% | 1.01 | -23.12 |
| 10 Shantou (USA) | 109 | 18 | 16.51% | 44 | 40.37% | 0.98 | +0.32 |
| 11 Mahler | 133 | 16 | 12.03% | 35 | 26.32% | 0.93 | -9.48 |
| 12 Schiaparelli (GER) | 76 | 16 | 21.05% | 38 | 50.00% | 1.24 | -9.88 |
| 13 Yeats (IRE) | 146 | 15 | 10.27% | 43 | 29.45% | 0.69 | -63.31 |
| 14 Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | 122 | 15 | 12.30% | 38 | 31.15% | 1.00 | -53.45 |
| 15 Martaline | 105 | 15 | 14.29% | 34 | 32.38% | 0.88 | -45.79 |
| 16 Fame And Glory | 90 | 14 | 15.56% | 30 | 33.33% | 0.89 | +108.23 |
| 17 Sulamani (IRE) | 79 | 14 | 17.72% | 29 | 36.71% | 1.28 | -4.13 |
| 18 Dylan Thomas (IRE) | 84 | 13 | 15.48% | 27 | 32.14% | 1.02 | -37.43 |
| 19 Authorized (IRE) | 76 | 13 | 17.11% | 25 | 32.89% | 1.05 | -20.48 |
| 20 Doyen (IRE) | 74 | 13 | 17.57% | 29 | 39.19% | 1.01 | -22.05 |
wetherby NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
2m Hurdles Strongly Favour the Front
An 18.37% win rate for front-runners against just 6.38% for hold-up horses.
2.5m Hurdles Flip the Script
Mid-division running is actually the most profitable style at this specific trip — the one exception to the course’s pace-favouring reputation.
Nigel Twiston-Davies Owns the Charlie Hall Chase
6 wins in Wetherby’s feature race.
Harry Skelton’s Strike Rate Stands Out
34.48% (10 from 29) in recent seasons.
A Quick Track for Long-Striding Types
Mick Fitzgerald calls Wetherby a quick track that suits free-running, long-striding horses but still punishes the inaccurate — a bold galloper that jumps cleanly, up on the pace, is the profile.
Fair Ground for Novices
The fences are widely regarded as fair for introducing novice chasers, so promising hurdlers stepping up in trip or to fences here are worth following — the track will not unduly catch them out.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming Wetherby’s “pace track” reputation holds at every trip. The 2.5m hurdle trip is a genuine exception, where mid-division running is actually the most profitable style.
- Calling the Castleford Chase a Grade 2 race today. It lost black-type status entirely in 2006 when Kempton’s Desert Orchid Chase took its calendar slot — read runs in it as solid handicap form, not proof of Graded class.
- Treating old Wetherby form as run over exactly the trip on the racecard. The BHA didn’t correct genuine distance errors here until November 2014 — the 3m1f chase start alone had been 84 yards out of position for years — so very old form may not have been run over quite the stated trip.
Wetherby Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace bias at Wetherby?
What happened with Wetherby’s race distances?
What is Wetherby’s feature National Hunt race?
Who owns Wetherby Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Newcastle
Left-handed, a sustained uphill climb defines the finish.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →