Huntingdon
National Hunt
Cambridgeshire · one of the few right-handed jumps tracks in Britain
Turf
Right-Handed
Flat, Free-Draining
What is Huntingdon like as a jumps track?
Huntingdon is right-handed — one of only a handful of British jumps courses that turns right rather than left. It’s a flat, minimally undulating oval of roughly 1½ miles with easy, sweeping bends, and a run-in of around 200 yards. The chase course carries 9 fences a circuit, including an open ditch directly in front of the grandstand — a genuine spectator feature. The hurdle course has 5 flights: two down the back straight, a cross-hurdle on the home turn, and two in the finishing straight. There’s no water jump any more — it was filled in and turfed over in the summer of 2008. Fences are rated tricky rather than easy: two plain fences in the home straight, plus an open ditch just after the winning post, regularly catch out less experienced horses. The surface itself is free-draining and tends to produce good ground, but the wider site sits on the Alconbury Brook floodplain and floods from that watercourse periodically — two different things that are both true at once. The course’s 21.1-hectare footprint is also a Site of Special Scientific Interest, home to the UK’s largest population of green-winged orchids.
Huntingdon’s first meeting ran on Easter Monday, 1886 — a three-mile steeplechase won by Catherine The Great — on land originally known as Brampton Racecourse (Huntingdon itself sits within Brampton, Cambridgeshire). Earlier, informal racing in the wider area dates back further still, to Sapley in 1602 and Port Holme flat racing in 1773. The grandstand still in use today was built in 1953. The course has been part of Jockey Club Racecourses since joining the Racecourse Holdings Trust in 1992 — confirmed, not Arena Racing Company. No major scandal marks its history; the main recurring disruption is flooding from the adjacent Alconbury Brook, which forced abandonments multiple times in 2021 and 2022, and on three separate occasions in 2024 alone.
Course Facts
- Founded Easter Monday, 1886 — first race won by Catherine The Great
- Ownership Jockey Club Racecourses, since joining the Racecourse Holdings Trust in 1992
- Distinctive A 21.1-hectare Site of Special Scientific Interest, home to the UK’s largest population of green-winged orchids
The Circuit
- Shape Right-handed — the minority configuration among British jumps courses — flat oval, ~1½ miles
- Fences 9 per circuit, including an open ditch directly in front of the grandstand
- Quirk The water jump was filled in and turfed over in 2008 — no longer a feature
When does Huntingdon race?
Do front-runners win at Huntingdon?
Huntingdon is named among a small group of courses — alongside Cartmel and Plumpton — where front-running bias remains genuinely significant, particularly at 2m1f and shorter, based on data spanning 2017 to 2024. The flat, free-draining surface tends to produce a true, consistently run pace that rewards horses ridden prominently. One widely repeated figure claims front-runners here are nearly 2.75 times more likely to win than held-up horses — treat that specific multiplier with some caution, as it could not be independently verified against a primary source, even though the underlying direction of the bias is well corroborated across multiple independent sources.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative, Multi-Source
Named among Britain’s strongest at 2m1f and shorter
Also favoured on the true, free-draining surface
A genuine disadvantage, especially at shorter trips
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Huntingdon?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Henderson, N J | 327 | 89 | 27.22% | 162 | 49.54% | 0.90 | -85.16 |
| 2 Skelton, Daniel | 370 | 72 | 19.46% | 143 | 38.65% | 0.87 | -121.74 |
| 3 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 369 | 67 | 18.16% | 141 | 38.21% | 1.06 | -1.13 |
| 4 King, A | 350 | 63 | 18.00% | 157 | 44.86% | 0.86 | -40.57 |
| 5 O’Brien, Fergal | 280 | 62 | 22.14% | 123 | 43.93% | 1.06 | +31.62 |
| 6 Moore, Gary and Josh | 369 | 51 | 13.82% | 131 | 35.50% | 0.84 | -57.65 |
| 7 Bailey, K C | 276 | 49 | 17.75% | 97 | 35.14% | 1.09 | +3.12 |
| 8 Longsdon, C E | 340 | 48 | 14.12% | 116 | 34.12% | 0.92 | -88.84 |
| 9 Pauling, Ben | 230 | 43 | 18.70% | 81 | 35.22% | 0.95 | +15.20 |
| 10 Murphy, Olly | 184 | 40 | 21.74% | 76 | 41.30% | 1.12 | -26.28 |
| 11 King, N B | 307 | 30 | 9.77% | 87 | 28.34% | 0.78 | -50.62 |
| 12 Wadham, Mrs L | 194 | 29 | 14.95% | 75 | 38.66% | 0.95 | -8.62 |
| 13 Snowden, Jamie | 154 | 29 | 18.83% | 64 | 41.56% | 1.01 | -45.55 |
| 14 Twiston-Davies, N A | 248 | 28 | 11.29% | 94 | 37.90% | 0.69 | -101.04 |
| 15 Williams, Miss Venetia | 172 | 25 | 14.53% | 63 | 36.63% | 0.88 | +2.66 |
| 16 Owen, J P | 90 | 23 | 25.56% | 42 | 46.67% | 1.08 | -0.79 |
| 17 Nicholls, P F | 70 | 23 | 32.86% | 32 | 45.71% | 1.21 | +3.89 |
| 18 Ferguson, J P | 64 | 23 | 35.94% | 45 | 70.31% | 1.12 | +24.05 |
| 19 Mulholland, N P | 169 | 22 | 13.02% | 45 | 26.63% | 0.82 | -52.17 |
| 20 Edmunds, Stuart | 149 | 22 | 14.77% | 64 | 42.95% | 0.86 | -50.97 |
huntingdon NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Skelton, Harry | 305 | 62 | 20.33% | 126 | 41.31% | 0.87 | -53.07 |
| 2 Sheehan, Gavin | 227 | 49 | 21.59% | 95 | 41.85% | 1.21 | +5.67 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 306 | 43 | 14.05% | 101 | 33.01% | 0.82 | -70.66 |
| 4 Boinville, Nico | 163 | 37 | 22.70% | 73 | 44.79% | 0.86 | -14.03 |
| 5 Bass, David | 232 | 34 | 14.66% | 69 | 29.74% | 0.98 | +25.12 |
| 6 Bowen, Sean P | 167 | 34 | 20.36% | 64 | 38.32% | 1.13 | +22.43 |
| 7 Cannon, Tom J | 268 | 33 | 12.31% | 89 | 33.21% | 0.98 | -65.61 |
| 8 Bellamy, Tom | 203 | 32 | 15.76% | 62 | 30.54% | 1.03 | -36.75 |
| 9 Quinlan, Jack | 392 | 31 | 7.91% | 97 | 24.74% | 0.79 | -169.47 |
| 10 Woods, K K | 249 | 29 | 11.65% | 80 | 32.13% | 0.82 | -60.62 |
| 11 Gethings, Ciaran | 203 | 27 | 13.30% | 67 | 33.00% | 0.97 | -66.64 |
| 12 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 99 | 22 | 22.22% | 46 | 46.46% | 1.14 | +35.72 |
| 13 Burke, Jonathan | 170 | 21 | 12.35% | 61 | 35.88% | 0.83 | -80.04 |
| 14 Obrien, P V | 111 | 21 | 18.92% | 40 | 36.04% | 1.27 | +25.68 |
| 15 Cobden, Harry | 91 | 21 | 23.08% | 35 | 38.46% | 1.10 | -7.56 |
| 16 Dunne, R T | 153 | 20 | 13.07% | 41 | 26.80% | 1.15 | -30.27 |
| 17 Whelan, Trevor | 145 | 19 | 13.10% | 32 | 22.07% | 1.25 | +39.83 |
| 18 Powell, Brendan | 216 | 18 | 8.33% | 62 | 28.70% | 0.76 | -77.93 |
| 19 Tinkler, Andrew | 139 | 17 | 12.23% | 46 | 33.09% | 0.87 | -25.14 |
| 20 Brace, Connor | 63 | 16 | 25.40% | 21 | 33.33% | 1.76 | +49.71 |
huntingdon NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Huntingdon?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 343 | 48 | 13.99% | 117 | 34.11% | 0.91 | -65.49 |
| 2 Midnight Legend | 291 | 44 | 15.12% | 102 | 35.05% | 1.04 | -52.26 |
| 3 Presenting | 267 | 41 | 15.36% | 87 | 32.58% | 1.04 | -33.68 |
| 4 Flemensfirth (USA) | 233 | 37 | 15.88% | 78 | 33.48% | 1.06 | -20.90 |
| 5 Getaway (GER) | 229 | 35 | 15.28% | 80 | 34.93% | 1.01 | -21.55 |
| 6 Oscar (IRE) | 214 | 35 | 16.36% | 70 | 32.71% | 1.16 | +11.11 |
| 7 Milan | 232 | 32 | 13.79% | 76 | 32.76% | 0.86 | -62.81 |
| 8 Yeats (IRE) | 179 | 28 | 15.64% | 66 | 36.87% | 0.92 | -58.11 |
| 9 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 157 | 25 | 15.92% | 57 | 36.31% | 0.89 | -46.34 |
| 10 Beneficial | 187 | 22 | 11.76% | 52 | 27.81% | 0.84 | -33.26 |
| 11 Westerner | 170 | 21 | 12.35% | 60 | 35.29% | 0.75 | -65.65 |
| 12 Mahler | 146 | 21 | 14.38% | 39 | 26.71% | 1.12 | -18.00 |
| 13 Shantou (USA) | 94 | 19 | 20.21% | 40 | 42.55% | 1.22 | +13.95 |
| 14 Shirocco (GER) | 144 | 18 | 12.50% | 39 | 27.08% | 0.92 | -82.38 |
| 15 Court Cave (IRE) | 99 | 18 | 18.18% | 36 | 36.36% | 1.14 | -37.62 |
| 16 Kapgarde (FR) | 97 | 17 | 17.53% | 40 | 41.24% | 0.93 | -20.41 |
| 17 Alflora (IRE) | 157 | 16 | 10.19% | 46 | 29.30% | 0.91 | -3.60 |
| 18 Scorpion (IRE) | 127 | 16 | 12.60% | 32 | 25.20% | 1.06 | +4.01 |
| 19 Sulamani (IRE) | 105 | 16 | 15.24% | 36 | 34.29% | 1.20 | +108.66 |
| 20 Malinas (GER) | 92 | 16 | 17.39% | 37 | 40.22% | 0.92 | +23.99 |
huntingdon NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Nicholls Is the Trainer to Note
N J Henderson leads the page on volume (A/E 0.90), though the market prices that in; the real value signal is P F Nicholls (A/E 1.21, +£3.89). Oppose the over-bet N A Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.69) and N B King (A/E 0.78).
Gavin Sheehan Is the Standout Rider
Harry Skelton leads the riders on volume (A/E 0.87), though the market prices that in; the real value signal is Gavin Sheehan (A/E 1.21, +£5.67). Oppose the over-bet R P McLernon (A/E 0.59) and Brendan Powell (A/E 0.76).
Sulamani, Shantou and Oscar Are the Value Sires
Kayf Tara tops the sire list on volume (A/E 0.91), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are Sulamani (IRE) (A/E 1.20, +£108.66), Shantou (USA) (A/E 1.22, +£13.95) and Oscar (IRE) (A/E 1.16, +£11.11). Oppose the over-bet Westerner (A/E 0.75).
Weigh Right-Handed Form
Huntingdon is one of the few right-handed jumps tracks, so give extra credit to horses proven going this way and treat imported left-handed form with a little caution.
Front-Runners Have a Real Edge
Named among Britain’s strongest front-running biases at shorter trips, though treat any single precise multiplier with some caution.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating Huntingdon’s 2.75x front-runner figure as proven fact. The lean toward prominent racing is real and strong at 2m1f and shorter on this true, free-draining surface, but that precise multiple is flagged as unverified on this page — back the shape, not the number.
- Overlooking Huntingdon’s right-handed quirk. It’s one of only a handful of British jumps courses that turns this way, so give extra credit to horses proven going right-handed and treat left-handed form with a little more caution.
- Mistaking Huntingdon’s flat, free-draining surface for forgiving fences. Two plain fences in the home straight and the open ditch just after the winning post are rated tricky, not easy, and regularly catch out less experienced horses.
- Backing the biggest-volume yards on reputation. P F Nicholls is the value here (A/E 1.21), while the big-volume names — Henderson (A/E 0.90) and Skelton (A/E 0.87) — are fully priced; follow the value, not the name.
Huntingdon Racecourse FAQs
Is Huntingdon left-handed or right-handed?
Does Huntingdon have any Graded or Listed races?
Who owns Huntingdon Racecourse?
Why does Huntingdon get abandoned so often?
Other Jumps Tracks
Newbury
Left-handed, home of the William Hill Hurdle and Coral Gold Cup.
Sandown Park
Right-handed, Jockey Club-owned, famous for the Railway Fences.
Kempton Park
Right-handed, flat and triangular, home of the King George VI Chase.
Fakenham
Norfolk’s jumps track, widely called Britain’s tightest.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →