Kelso
National Hunt
Scottish Borders · widely regarded as one of Britain’s fairest jumps tracks
Turf
Left-Handed
Uphill Run-in
What is Kelso like as a jumps track?
Kelso is left-handed and uses two separate circuits: a chase course of 1 mile 600 yards, and a hurdle course of 1 mile 330 yards that’s the sharper of the two. The track is generally flat, though some sources describe genuine undulation and tight turns alongside that flatness — both are likely true at different points on the circuit rather than a real contradiction. The run-in is 2 furlongs and historically uphill and punishing, though since October 2012 the final fence and hurdle on both courses were moved closer to the line, shortening the effective run to the post. Kelso is widely, if perhaps not always independently, described as “a beautifully fair track” — a reputation repeated across course guides. The chase course carries 8 fences a circuit on the most-cited count (two from the home straight into the back straight, three in the back straight, one on the run back toward home, and two in the home straight, the first an open ditch) — though at least one source gives 9, worth flagging rather than resolving with false certainty. There’s no water jump. The back-straight and run-back fences sit closely bunched together, which is linked to a higher casualty rate than the fences’ “easy” individual rating would suggest — a real tension in how the course is described.
Racing near Kelso is traced back to 1734 at Caverton Edge, five miles away, with regular meetings from 1760 — Kelso was one of only two Scottish venues included in Weatherby’s first Racing Calendar in 1773. The current course was founded in 1822 at Berrymoss by the Duke of Roxburghe, with its first fixture run on 16 April 1823 as “the Duke’s Course.” It ran as a Flat course for its first 66 years before becoming exclusively National Hunt from 1888, when the United Border Hunt relocated there. Kelso is owned and run by Kelso Races Limited, a not-for-profit private company — not Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company. Its grandstand, designed in 1778 by architect John Carr and built in 1822, is the oldest sporting building in Scotland, given Category A listed protection in 2011. A genuinely distinctive piece of history: in 1913, suffragettes attempted to burn the paddock stand, and three named women were imprisoned at Calton Jail and went on hunger strike. Kelso celebrated its bicentenary in 2022-23, with the Princess Royal attending a celebration raceday in April 2023, and became the first racecourse in Scotland to use artificial lighting to aid winter grass growth in 2018-19. An 18-hole golf course shares the racecourse grounds, several holes crossing the circuit itself.
Course Facts
- Founded 1822, first fixture 16 April 1823, under the Duke of Roxburghe
- Ownership Kelso Races Limited, a not-for-profit private company — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
- Grandstand Designed 1778, built 1822 — the oldest sporting building in Scotland
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed, two circuits — chase 1m600yd, hurdle 1m330yd (the sharper of the two)
- Fences 8 per circuit on the most-cited count, though one source gives 9
- Run-in 2 furlongs uphill, shortened in 2012 when the final obstacle on both courses moved closer to the line
When does Kelso race?
Do front-runners win at Kelso?
Kelso is named among a group of just eight British courses — alongside Cheltenham, Doncaster, Exeter, Hexham, Musselburgh, Sedgefield and Southwell — with a consistently strong front-running bias across distances, based on data spanning 2017 to 2024. That edge is strongest specifically at 2m5f-2m6f, where Kelso sits among the very strongest courses in Britain alongside Cartmel, Sedgefield and Taunton. A separate dataset for 2m6f handicap chases found 17 of 20 races won by early leaders or prominent racers, with an A/E of 1.87 for those in front and a Percentage of Rivals Beaten of just 0.40 for held-up horses — a genuinely poor return.
Run Style Bias — 2m5f-2m6f Chases
A/E 1.87 at 2m6f handicap chases
17 of 20 races won by leaders/prominent racers
Percentage of Rivals Beaten just 0.40
Kelso is also one of only two British courses where this strong middle-distance bias genuinely weakens, or even reverses, over longer, staying trips — treat the front-running edge as trip-specific rather than a blanket course characteristic.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Kelso?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 1025 | 142 | 13.85% | 358 | 34.93% | 0.88 | -203.17 |
| 2 McCain Jnr, D | 433 | 79 | 18.24% | 159 | 36.72% | 0.85 | -68.17 |
| 3 Alexander, N W | 624 | 73 | 11.70% | 183 | 29.33% | 0.94 | -22.10 |
| 4 Richards, N G | 386 | 73 | 18.91% | 146 | 37.82% | 0.96 | -39.29 |
| 5 Thomson, A M | 392 | 62 | 15.82% | 138 | 35.20% | 1.02 | -15.10 |
| 6 Coltherd, W S | 337 | 40 | 11.87% | 94 | 27.89% | 1.08 | +278.23 |
| 7 Jardine, I | 207 | 28 | 13.53% | 68 | 32.85% | 0.94 | -16.31 |
| 8 Grant, C | 221 | 24 | 10.86% | 64 | 28.96% | 1.05 | +86.13 |
| 9 Hamilton, Mrs A | 118 | 24 | 20.34% | 43 | 36.44% | 1.13 | +18.03 |
| 10 Sayer, Mrs Dianne | 243 | 23 | 9.47% | 81 | 33.33% | 0.79 | -85.12 |
| 11 Bewley, G T | 186 | 23 | 12.37% | 51 | 27.42% | 1.07 | -14.92 |
| 12 Hammond, Micky | 170 | 21 | 12.35% | 47 | 27.65% | 1.06 | -29.79 |
| 13 Whillans, A C | 191 | 17 | 8.90% | 45 | 23.56% | 0.83 | -84.75 |
| 14 Smith, Mrs S J | 141 | 17 | 12.06% | 47 | 33.33% | 0.75 | -12.43 |
| 15 Forster, Miss S E | 196 | 16 | 8.16% | 42 | 21.43% | 1.06 | -80.66 |
| 16 Skelton, Daniel | 70 | 16 | 22.86% | 29 | 41.43% | 0.91 | -19.34 |
| 17 Barnes, M A | 245 | 15 | 6.12% | 47 | 19.18% | 0.82 | -58.40 |
| 18 O’Brien, Fergal | 43 | 15 | 34.88% | 25 | 58.14% | 1.18 | +27.43 |
| 19 Whillans, Ewan | 112 | 14 | 12.50% | 24 | 21.43% | 1.20 | +35.63 |
kelso NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 802 | 128 | 15.96% | 302 | 37.66% | 0.79 | -147.07 |
| 2 Mania, Ryan | 398 | 65 | 16.33% | 137 | 34.42% | 1.09 | -66.54 |
| 3 Fox, Derek R | 389 | 61 | 15.68% | 143 | 36.76% | 0.95 | -46.00 |
| 4 Nichol, Craig | 439 | 58 | 13.21% | 138 | 31.44% | 1.01 | -61.89 |
| 5 Quinlan, Sean | 365 | 53 | 14.52% | 111 | 30.41% | 1.08 | +10.33 |
| 6 McMenamin, Daniel | 269 | 37 | 13.75% | 93 | 34.57% | 0.81 | -110.02 |
| 7 Hamilton, Jamie | 277 | 27 | 9.75% | 74 | 26.71% | 0.86 | +186.18 |
| 8 Lynn, Bruce | 184 | 23 | 12.50% | 60 | 32.61% | 1.01 | -47.76 |
| 9 Bewley, Jonathon | 159 | 20 | 12.58% | 42 | 26.42% | 1.12 | -1.17 |
| 10 Wadge, P | 126 | 20 | 15.87% | 39 | 30.95% | 1.01 | -21.98 |
| 11 Chapman, Ross | 181 | 19 | 10.50% | 38 | 20.99% | 0.92 | -78.63 |
| 12 Bewley, Callum | 279 | 18 | 6.45% | 69 | 24.73% | 0.63 | -121.66 |
| 13 Reveley, James | 127 | 17 | 13.39% | 49 | 38.58% | 0.88 | -34.97 |
| 14 O’Farrell, C | 221 | 16 | 7.24% | 58 | 26.24% | 0.60 | -102.27 |
| 15 Coltherd, Sam W | 210 | 14 | 6.67% | 50 | 23.81% | 0.69 | -142.25 |
| 16 Bowen, Sean P | 63 | 14 | 22.22% | 29 | 46.03% | 0.86 | -23.24 |
| 17 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 42 | 14 | 33.33% | 20 | 47.62% | 1.21 | +39.74 |
| 18 Mulqueen, S | 231 | 10 | 4.33% | 35 | 15.15% | 0.54 | -163.04 |
| 19 Moscrop, Nathan | 121 | 10 | 8.26% | 34 | 28.10% | 0.83 | -44.24 |
| 20 Kelly, T | 93 | 10 | 10.75% | 31 | 33.33% | 0.94 | -35.00 |
kelso NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Kelso?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 320 | 46 | 14.38% | 102 | 31.88% | 0.90 | -86.63 |
| 2 Beneficial | 235 | 32 | 13.62% | 78 | 33.19% | 0.94 | -53.04 |
| 3 Presenting | 247 | 30 | 12.15% | 70 | 28.34% | 0.80 | -50.28 |
| 4 Flemensfirth (USA) | 208 | 28 | 13.46% | 69 | 33.17% | 0.89 | -46.61 |
| 5 Getaway (GER) | 163 | 24 | 14.72% | 57 | 34.97% | 0.87 | -17.97 |
| 6 Westerner | 147 | 22 | 14.97% | 51 | 34.69% | 0.76 | -60.58 |
| 7 Yeats (IRE) | 140 | 22 | 15.71% | 53 | 37.86% | 0.96 | -17.21 |
| 8 Shirocco (GER) | 128 | 22 | 17.19% | 44 | 34.38% | 1.09 | -42.92 |
| 9 Oscar (IRE) | 141 | 20 | 14.18% | 38 | 26.95% | 0.93 | -35.49 |
| 10 Court Cave (IRE) | 140 | 20 | 14.29% | 42 | 30.00% | 0.93 | -40.23 |
| 11 Overbury (IRE) | 126 | 20 | 15.87% | 42 | 33.33% | 1.31 | +22.72 |
| 12 Gold Well | 125 | 20 | 16.00% | 49 | 39.20% | 0.86 | -34.68 |
| 13 Kayf Tara | 157 | 18 | 11.47% | 51 | 32.48% | 0.71 | -81.10 |
| 14 Mahler | 124 | 18 | 14.52% | 39 | 31.45% | 0.95 | -26.13 |
| 15 Brian Boru | 66 | 17 | 25.76% | 32 | 48.48% | 1.42 | +60.21 |
| 16 Midnight Legend | 96 | 16 | 16.67% | 34 | 35.42% | 1.03 | -31.94 |
| 17 Craigsteel | 76 | 16 | 21.05% | 26 | 34.21% | 1.62 | +67.08 |
| 18 Cloudings (IRE) | 98 | 15 | 15.31% | 30 | 30.61% | 1.17 | -6.82 |
| 19 Alflora (IRE) | 101 | 14 | 13.86% | 29 | 28.71% | 1.12 | +10.13 |
| 20 Martaline | 83 | 14 | 16.87% | 34 | 40.96% | 0.89 | -9.34 |
kelso NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Lucinda Russell Is Kelso’s Defining Name
139 career wins, her second-most-successful course after Ayr; her 1,000th career winner came here in November 2024.
No Trainer Shows Real Value at Kelso
Miss Lucinda V Russell leads the page on volume (142 wins from 1025, 13.8% SR, A/E 0.88), and even she is priced in by the market; oppose the over-bet Mrs S J Smith (A/E 0.75) and Mrs Dianne Sayer (A/E 0.79) instead.
A Strong Middle-Distance Bias That Doesn’t Always Travel
Front-runners dominate at 2m5f-2m6f, but the edge genuinely weakens at longer, staying trips.
Sandy Thomson Owns the Marathon Feature
The Borders-based trainer has won the Scottish Borders National six times.
No Jockey Shows Real Value Either
Brian Hughes leads the riders on volume (128 wins from 802, 16.0% SR, A/E 0.79), though the market prices that in; the over-bet Callum Bewley (A/E 0.63) is the one to oppose.
Craigsteel Is the Value Sire at Kelso
Milan tops the sire list on volume (46 wins from 320, 14.4% SR, A/E 0.90), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are Craigsteel (A/E 1.62, +£67.08), Brian Boru (A/E 1.42, +£60.21) and Overbury (IRE) (A/E 1.31, +£22.72), while Kayf Tara (A/E 0.71), Westerner (A/E 0.76) and Presenting (A/E 0.80) are the over-bet ones to oppose.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Applying the strong 2m5f-2m6f front-running bias to staying trips — Kelso is one of only two British courses where that bias genuinely weakens over further ground.
- Underrating the front-running edge at 2m5f-2m6f itself. A dataset of 2m6f handicap chases found 17 of 20 races won by leaders or prominent racers, with an A/E of 1.87 for those in front against just 0.40 Percentage of Rivals Beaten for held-up types.
- Assuming Kelso’s fences are safe because they’re individually rated easy. The bunched fences in the back straight and on the run back toward home are linked to a higher casualty rate than that rating implies — jumping ability still matters.
- Reading chase form straight across to the hurdles track. Kelso runs two separate circuits — the hurdle course (1m330yd) is the sharper of the two against the chase course’s 1m600yd — so form on one doesn’t automatically confirm on the other.
Kelso Racecourse FAQs
Is Kelso left-handed or right-handed?
Does Kelso have any Graded races?
Who owns Kelso Racecourse?
What is the Scottish Borders National?
Other Jumps Tracks
Ayr
Scotland’s leading jumps venue, home of the Coral Scottish Grand National.
Musselburgh
East Lothian, sharp bends, another strong front-running track.
Hexham
Left-handed, England’s second-highest racecourse, similarly strong pace bias.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →