Musselburgh
National Hunt
East Lothian, Scotland · Scotland’s biggest Cheltenham trials day
Turf
Right-Handed
Sharp, Flat
Musselburgh also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Musselburgh like as a jumps track?
Musselburgh’s jumps course shares the same right-handed oval as its Flat track, though the chase/hurdle circuit runs slightly longer due to fence and hurdle wings rather than being a genuinely separate layout. Each circuit brings 8 fences — 4 in each straight, including two open ditches (the third fence in the back straight, and the second fence after turning for home). No source confirms a water jump on this course, and given how consistently sources itemise the two open ditches without ever mentioning one, it most likely doesn’t have one — though we can’t rule it out entirely. Hurdle races run over 6 flights per circuit, 3 in each straight.
The defining NH characteristic here is the combination of a genuinely short run-in — around 150 yards — with the same sharp bends that shape the Flat course. That combination strongly favours front-runners and prominent racers: there simply isn’t the room for a held-up horse to get organised and deliver a challenge, and hold-up types can get “disappointed” as a result. Jump racing became an established, regular fixture from 1987, though one source records an isolated NH meeting as early as 1967 — an unresolved conflict we flag rather than silently pick a side on.
The Chase Course
- Circuit Right-handed, shares the Flat oval’s footprint (slightly longer due to fence/hurdle wings)
- Fences 8 per circuit, 4 per straight, including two open ditches; no water jump confirmed
- Run-in Around 150 yards — genuinely short by national standards
- Character Front-runners and handy types strongly favoured; hold-up horses often found wanting for room
Scotland’s Biggest Cheltenham Trials Meeting
- Scottish Trials Day The Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial and Scottish County Hurdle share a card worth around £430,000
- Status Described as Scotland’s largest Cheltenham-trials meeting
- History Jump racing became a regular fixture from 1987, though one source cites an isolated 1967 meeting
When does Musselburgh race?
Do front-runners win at Musselburgh?
No quantified strike-rate or A/E data for NH pace bias was available for Musselburgh — a genuine gap we flag rather than paper over. What is consistently reported, across multiple sources, is a strong qualitative reputation: the short ~150-yard run-in combined with sharp bends means front-runners and prominent racers are heavily favoured, while hold-up horses are routinely found wanting for the room to finish their race off.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Favoured — short run-in leaves little time to be caught
Struggles — often found wanting for room to finish
Treat this bias-box as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than statistical fact. No dataset backs these bars the way it does at some other courses in this guide series.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Musselburgh?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 828 | 99 | 11.96% | 254 | 30.68% | 0.91 | -214.50 |
| 2 McCain Jnr, D | 468 | 99 | 21.15% | 198 | 42.31% | 1.00 | +8.76 |
| 3 Thomson, A M | 240 | 44 | 18.33% | 94 | 39.17% | 1.08 | +9.90 |
| 4 Nicholls, P F | 106 | 37 | 34.91% | 57 | 53.77% | 1.20 | +27.67 |
| 5 Alexander, N W | 275 | 30 | 10.91% | 87 | 31.64% | 0.92 | -103.24 |
| 6 Richards, N G | 187 | 24 | 12.83% | 60 | 32.09% | 0.76 | -26.55 |
| 7 Jardine, I | 264 | 23 | 8.71% | 83 | 31.44% | 0.67 | -127.67 |
| 8 Goldie, J S | 250 | 23 | 9.20% | 60 | 24.00% | 0.92 | -50.09 |
| 9 Ellison, B | 222 | 23 | 10.36% | 63 | 28.38% | 0.67 | -87.82 |
| 10 Menzies, Rebecca | 140 | 20 | 14.29% | 47 | 33.57% | 0.99 | +42.65 |
| 11 Sayer, Mrs Dianne | 171 | 16 | 9.36% | 41 | 23.98% | 0.97 | +14.13 |
| 12 Henderson, N J | 45 | 14 | 31.11% | 24 | 53.33% | 0.93 | -1.23 |
| 13 Kirby, P A | 110 | 13 | 11.82% | 26 | 23.64% | 0.90 | -34.59 |
| 14 Vaughan, Tim | 82 | 12 | 14.63% | 31 | 37.80% | 0.81 | -23.42 |
| 15 Morgan, Miss Laura | 46 | 12 | 26.09% | 18 | 39.13% | 1.21 | +17.18 |
| 16 Grant, C | 170 | 11 | 6.47% | 48 | 28.24% | 0.65 | -96.75 |
| 17 Quinn, J J | 58 | 11 | 18.97% | 25 | 43.10% | 0.75 | -9.84 |
| 18 Ferguson, J P | 38 | 11 | 28.95% | 20 | 52.63% | 0.98 | +0.79 |
| 19 Coltherd, W S | 107 | 10 | 9.35% | 22 | 20.56% | 0.96 | +19.16 |
musselburgh NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 686 | 127 | 18.51% | 291 | 42.42% | 0.89 | -143.88 |
| 2 Nichol, Craig | 314 | 37 | 11.78% | 82 | 26.11% | 0.93 | -65.25 |
| 3 Mania, Ryan | 201 | 36 | 17.91% | 75 | 37.31% | 1.32 | +34.30 |
| 4 Fox, Derek R | 252 | 35 | 13.89% | 73 | 28.97% | 1.09 | +17.06 |
| 5 McMenamin, Daniel | 187 | 25 | 13.37% | 56 | 29.95% | 0.92 | -57.00 |
| 6 Quinlan, Sean | 223 | 20 | 8.97% | 65 | 29.15% | 0.71 | -25.32 |
| 7 O’Farrell, C | 173 | 20 | 11.56% | 59 | 34.10% | 0.97 | -20.86 |
| 8 Reveley, James | 132 | 19 | 14.39% | 53 | 40.15% | 1.07 | -20.01 |
| 9 Cobden, Harry | 34 | 16 | 47.06% | 22 | 64.71% | 1.61 | +22.87 |
| 10 O’Regan, Denis | 75 | 13 | 17.33% | 30 | 40.00% | 0.96 | +4.29 |
| 11 Bewley, Callum | 189 | 12 | 6.35% | 37 | 19.58% | 0.65 | -77.00 |
| 12 Costello, Dougie | 67 | 11 | 16.42% | 24 | 35.82% | 0.96 | +19.00 |
| 13 Doyle, Alan | 63 | 10 | 15.87% | 16 | 25.40% | 1.49 | +32.46 |
| 14 McLernon, R P | 44 | 10 | 22.73% | 16 | 36.36% | 1.88 | +22.26 |
| 15 Hamilton, Jamie | 107 | 9 | 8.41% | 26 | 24.30% | 0.84 | -17.62 |
| 16 Moscrop, Nathan | 95 | 9 | 9.47% | 26 | 27.37% | 0.83 | +7.75 |
| 17 Mulqueen, S | 165 | 8 | 4.85% | 38 | 23.03% | 0.62 | -110.99 |
| 18 Coltherd, Sam W | 123 | 8 | 6.50% | 21 | 17.07% | 0.72 | -68.17 |
| 19 Gillard, Mr T | 48 | 8 | 16.67% | 18 | 37.50% | 1.23 | -1.00 |
| 20 Chapman, Ross | 111 | 7 | 6.31% | 32 | 28.83% | 0.51 | -75.30 |
musselburgh NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Musselburgh?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beneficial | 182 | 27 | 14.84% | 55 | 30.22% | 1.06 | -8.93 |
| 2 Oscar (IRE) | 118 | 23 | 19.49% | 46 | 38.98% | 1.11 | -2.09 |
| 3 Presenting | 157 | 22 | 14.01% | 56 | 35.67% | 0.78 | -35.71 |
| 4 Milan | 135 | 20 | 14.81% | 41 | 30.37% | 1.02 | -32.92 |
| 5 Getaway (GER) | 103 | 17 | 16.50% | 38 | 36.89% | 0.98 | -17.11 |
| 6 Westerner | 83 | 17 | 20.48% | 33 | 39.76% | 1.19 | +29.84 |
| 7 Kayf Tara | 105 | 13 | 12.38% | 28 | 26.67% | 0.73 | -31.11 |
| 8 Court Cave (IRE) | 95 | 13 | 13.68% | 32 | 33.68% | 0.91 | -17.33 |
| 9 Yeats (IRE) | 80 | 13 | 16.25% | 28 | 35.00% | 1.06 | +3.50 |
| 10 Malinas (GER) | 47 | 12 | 25.53% | 22 | 46.81% | 1.55 | +24.50 |
| 11 Shirocco (GER) | 74 | 11 | 14.86% | 30 | 40.54% | 0.91 | +20.41 |
| 12 Beat Hollow | 73 | 10 | 13.70% | 16 | 21.92% | 1.24 | +16.88 |
| 13 Doyen (IRE) | 56 | 10 | 17.86% | 25 | 44.64% | 1.10 | +2.46 |
| 14 Shantou (USA) | 51 | 10 | 19.61% | 19 | 37.25% | 1.18 | -4.31 |
| 15 Fame And Glory | 43 | 10 | 23.26% | 17 | 39.53% | 1.49 | +2.18 |
| 16 Flemensfirth (USA) | 102 | 9 | 8.82% | 22 | 21.57% | 0.65 | -54.90 |
| 17 Gold Well | 69 | 9 | 13.04% | 25 | 36.23% | 0.84 | -16.65 |
| 18 Definite Article | 45 | 9 | 20.00% | 14 | 31.11% | 1.57 | +27.10 |
| 19 Brian Boru | 41 | 9 | 21.95% | 11 | 26.83% | 1.47 | +7.10 |
| 20 Mahler | 76 | 8 | 10.53% | 22 | 28.95% | 0.76 | -22.67 |
musselburgh NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Front-Runners and Handy Types Rule Here
The short ~150-yard run-in and sharp bends mean hold-up horses are routinely found wanting.
The Value Sits Below the Volume Yards
Miss Lucinda V Russell leads the page on volume (A/E 0.91), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are P F Nicholls (A/E 1.20, +£27.67) and Miss Laura Morgan (A/E 1.21, +£17.18). Oppose the over-bet C Grant (A/E 0.65), I Jardine (A/E 0.67) and B Ellison (A/E 0.67).
Watch for Paul Nicholls’s Rare Raids
A solid 26.5% strike rate (13 from 49) on his rare trips this far north, though the market prices him fairly (A/E 0.99) — worth noting when he travels rather than backing blind.
Jim Goldie Is the All-Time Name
53 career winners — the most successful NH trainer in the course’s history.
Ryan Mania Is the Standout Rider
Brian Hughes leads the riders on volume (A/E 0.89), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are Ryan Mania (A/E 1.32, +£34.30), Alan Doyle (A/E 1.49, +£32.46) and Derek Fox (A/E 1.09, +£17.06). Oppose the over-bet Callum Bewley (A/E 0.65) and Sean Quinlan (A/E 0.71).
Westerner Heads the Sire Angles
Beneficial tops the sire list and beats the market too (A/E 1.06); the real value signals are Westerner (A/E 1.19, +£29.84), Definite Article (A/E 1.57, +£27.10) and Malinas (GER) (A/E 1.55, +£24.50). Oppose the over-bet Flemensfirth (USA) (A/E 0.65), Kayf Tara (A/E 0.73) and Mahler (A/E 0.76).
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Waiting to pounce from off the pace at Musselburgh. The run-in is genuinely short — around 150 yards — and paired with sharp bends it routinely leaves hold-up horses without room to finish; no dataset quantifies the exact scale, but the direction is consistently reported, so back the shape, not a number.
- Writing off Scottish Trials Day as a minor regional card. Recent Triumph Hurdle Trial alumni here include Frodon, Greaneteen and Mighty Thunder — a genuine Cheltenham pipeline runs through Musselburgh, so respect the form out of this card rather than discount it.
- Backing the busiest yard on winner count alone. Lucinda Russell leads on volume but at A/E 0.91 the market prices her in — P F Nicholls (A/E 1.20) and Miss Laura Morgan (A/E 1.21) are the real value signals when they send one north.
Musselburgh Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace bias at Musselburgh over jumps?
Is the bet365 Edinburgh National the same as the Scottish Grand National?
When did jump racing start at Musselburgh?
Does Musselburgh’s chase course have a water jump?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →