Perth
National Hunt
Scone Palace Park · Britain’s most northerly racecourse
Turf
Right-Handed
Flat, Sweeping
What is Perth like as a jumps track?
Perth is right-handed, a flat, sweeping circuit of about a mile and a quarter — ten furlongs round — with eight fences to a circuit. Jockey Mick Fitzgerald has described it as riding “very flat” — deceptively easy-looking in a way that tempts riders into going too early. The track suits galloping, staying types over out-and-out speed. The turns sweep, with one exception worth knowing: the bend into the home straight is tighter than the rest of the loop. The run-in is the other defining feature. The water jump, sited in front of the stands, is left out on the final circuit of any race, so the last fence comes earlier than the eye expects and there is an unusually long, uninterrupted run from it to the winning post — the race distance is unchanged, the closing stage is not. There are 5 hurdle flights a circuit; the hurdle track runs inside the chase track on the way out before crossing to the outside for the run to the finish. Perth sits within Scone Palace Park on the banks of the River Tay, adjacent to the historic Scone Palace — the estate’s own history includes the crowning of Scottish kings and, until 1296, the Stone of Destiny — and it’s widely regarded as one of the most scenic National Hunt courses in Britain, though that’s reputation rather than a formal title.
Racing near Perth is recorded as far back as 1613, when the “Silver Bell” race ran at South Inch during the reign of James VI; the Royal Caledonian Hunt Club’s involvement followed in 1791. Racing later moved to the current Scone site after a change in law affecting the old North Inch venue — Lord Mansfield offered land at Scone, and the present course opened in 1908, with the main grandstand dating from that year. Worth a careful distinction: Perth’s racing history is genuinely old, but the course isn’t among Britain’s very oldest continuously-run tracks in the way Chester (racing since 1539, on one site throughout) is — Perth’s 1613 story involves a site change, so “one of Scotland’s longest-running racing traditions” is the more accurate framing. Ownership changed significantly in 2023: after being run for generations by the member-controlled Perth Hunt Club, members voted 97% in favour of a restructuring merger with Scone Estates, which also operates Scone Palace itself, with a committed minimum £5 million investment over eight years — not Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company.
The two courses ride differently and are worth reading differently. The chase course is the outer loop — eight fences to a circuit, including the water jump in front of the stands, which is the one left out on the final circuit. The hurdle track is tighter: five flights a circuit, running inside the chase course on the way out and switching to the outside of it turning into the home straight. One practical warning for anyone watching rather than reading the form afterwards — Timeform notes that the camera angle in Perth’s home straight “can be most deceptive, especially over hurdles, horses often appearing closer to the lead than they actually are”. Take the head-on picture with a pinch of salt and wait for the placings.
Course Facts
- History Racing traced to 1613 (the Silver Bell race, South Inch); current Scone site opened 1908
- Ownership Merged with Scone Estates in 2023 following a 97% Perth Hunt Club member vote — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
- Season Summer jumping, April to September — Britain’s most northerly racecourse
The Circuit
- Shape Right-handed, flat, sweeping, about 1¼ miles (ten furlongs)
- Obstacles 8 fences a circuit over the chase course; 5 flights over hurdles
- Character Sweeping turns bar the one into the home straight, on a flat running surface — deceptively easy-looking, per jockey Mick Fitzgerald
- Run-in Notably long — the water jump is left out on the final circuit, so the last fence comes earlier and the run to the line is unusually long
- On screen Timeform warns the home-straight camera angle is deceptive, especially over hurdles: horses look closer to the lead than they are
When does Perth race?
Perth packs its whole year into a summer: twelve fixtures between April and September, carrying £969,500 in total prize money in 2026. The three-day Perth Festival in late April is the showpiece, worth up to £330,500 on its own and home to the course’s two Listed races; Gold Cup Day in early June is the other big afternoon, with £110,000 across the card. The Scone Estates Stone of Destiny Handicap Hurdle, a £25,000 Class 2 over about two miles, headlines an August Saturday worth more than £86,000.
Do front-runners win at Perth?
Two things are true at Perth and they are easy to run together. The course is a genuine stamina test — flat, sweeping, with a long run from the last fence, so a horse that cannot sustain its gallop is found out late, and Mick Fitzgerald’s warning is that the easy look tempts riders into committing too soon. That is a point about when a jockey presses the button. It is not the same as saying horses racing near the pace are at a disadvantage, and the published evidence says they are not.
The figures that exist are all for handicap chases, and they are worth taking on their own terms. Geegeez’s 2021 study of UK National Hunt handicap chases with eight or more runners, covering 2009 to the end of July 2021, looked at Perth’s two main chase trips — 52 qualifying races around 2m4f and 73 around three miles — and found “a strong front running bias” at both, “virtually the same for each”. The same site’s October 2024 update, on races from January 2017 to October 2024 with seven or more runners, again listed Perth among the courses “that have displayed a good edge to early leaders” in the 2m3f to 2m4f band. And a February 2026 piece covering 2017 to 2025 found that over three miles at Perth “front runners have a small edge… while hold up horses have really struggled” — a softer read than the 2021 work at the longer trip, but pointing the same way.
Two caveats belong with that, and they matter as much as the finding. Run-style figures classify a horse as having led after the race has been run: they measure what getting the lead was worth, not the return on backing a horse you expect to lead. The author of the 2021 study says as much — he reckons you would need to call the front-runner correctly around 65 to 70% of the time for it to pay. And the evidence covers handicap chases at 2m4f and three miles only. Nothing in it licenses the same rule over hurdles, in novice events, or in the Highland National at 3m6½f, which is a long way outside the sampled trips.
One course-form angle falls out of the same 2026 study, and it is worth a second look rather than a system: in Perth’s three-mile handicap chases between 2017 and 2025, horses arriving with two or more previous course wins were 22 winners from 94 runners, a 23.4% strike rate, worth £42.78 to £1 level stakes at Betfair SP for an ROI of +45.5%. Favourites in the same sample won 34.9% of their races and also showed a small profit. Both are historical results over a fixed window rather than a standing market error — but a proven Perth horse stepping back in over three miles has earned the benefit of the doubt.
Run Style Bias — published handicap-chase studies
Strong front-running bias at 2m4f and 3m (2009 to 2021); still a good edge at 2m3f to 2m4f to 2024
The long run from the last exposes a horse that cannot sustain its gallop
“Have really struggled” in Perth’s three-mile handicap chases, 2017 to 2025
What is the ground like at Perth?
Perth’s season runs April to September, which invites the assumption that it is a summer-ground track from start to finish. It is not, and the spring end is the part worth checking. Timeform places Perth in the top half of its attrition league table — a measure of how much a race here takes out of a horse — and puts that down “in some part to the number of fixtures that are run on testing going in the spring”. The April Festival, the course’s most valuable meeting, sits squarely in that window.
By midsummer the ground is usually sounder, and Perth can offer good jumping ground at a time of year when much of the calendar has gone quick. The 2026 Gold Cup in early June was run on Good.
The betting reading is straightforward. Softer ground lengthens an already long stamina test and puts more weight on proven staying form; sound summer ground makes the place a shade less attritional. What we will not claim is a going split on the pace figures — the run-style studies above are all-going, and none of them publishes a Perth breakdown by ground, so anyone telling you soft ground reverses the front-running edge here is guessing. Check the going before the meeting rather than assuming the season: Perth’s updates come from its racing director and clerk of the course, Matthew Taylor, through the racecourse’s own channels.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Perth?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Elliott, Gordon | 698 | 195 | 27.94% | 356 | 51.00% | 0.97 | -25.78 |
| 2 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 1216 | 118 | 9.70% | 355 | 29.19% | 0.73 | -393.99 |
| 3 McCain Jnr, D | 268 | 62 | 23.13% | 120 | 44.78% | 1.07 | +10.85 |
| 4 Murphy, Olly | 209 | 62 | 29.67% | 108 | 51.67% | 1.20 | +40.16 |
| 5 Twiston-Davies, N A | 249 | 53 | 21.29% | 108 | 43.37% | 0.91 | -28.80 |
| 6 Richards, N G | 401 | 47 | 11.72% | 138 | 34.41% | 0.75 | -92.82 |
| 7 Harrison, Miss L | 399 | 43 | 10.78% | 111 | 27.82% | 1.02 | -101.59 |
| 8 O’Brien, Fergal | 170 | 41 | 24.12% | 72 | 42.35% | 1.07 | +4.31 |
| 9 Bowen, Peter / Michael | 132 | 40 | 30.30% | 69 | 52.27% | 1.31 | +40.54 |
| 10 Crawford, S R B | 371 | 38 | 10.24% | 112 | 30.19% | 0.74 | -105.48 |
| 11 Goldie, J S | 208 | 32 | 15.38% | 65 | 31.25% | 1.18 | +15.10 |
| 12 Sayer, Mrs Dianne | 228 | 29 | 12.72% | 67 | 29.39% | 1.03 | -52.90 |
| 13 Alexander, N W | 399 | 27 | 6.77% | 90 | 22.56% | 0.70 | -35.75 |
| 14 Smith, R Michael | 366 | 24 | 6.56% | 88 | 24.04% | 0.68 | -202.46 |
| 15 Vaughan, Tim | 78 | 23 | 29.49% | 45 | 57.69% | 1.19 | +13.94 |
| 16 Jardine, I | 213 | 22 | 10.33% | 66 | 30.99% | 0.73 | -82.28 |
| 17 George, T R | 120 | 20 | 16.67% | 50 | 41.67% | 0.76 | -31.87 |
| 18 Mulholland, N P | 90 | 18 | 20.00% | 40 | 44.44% | 1.03 | -2.73 |
| 19 Morgan, Miss Laura | 81 | 18 | 22.22% | 26 | 32.10% | 1.27 | +37.09 |
perth NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 786 | 124 | 15.78% | 295 | 37.53% | 0.87 | -170.85 |
| 2 Bowen, Sean P | 341 | 108 | 31.67% | 168 | 49.27% | 1.11 | +47.40 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 255 | 54 | 21.18% | 104 | 40.78% | 0.90 | -32.59 |
| 4 Nichol, Craig | 338 | 43 | 12.72% | 92 | 27.22% | 1.03 | -5.73 |
| 5 Fox, Derek R | 373 | 32 | 8.58% | 88 | 23.59% | 0.75 | -109.88 |
| 6 Bowen, James C | 107 | 28 | 26.17% | 54 | 50.47% | 1.33 | +17.24 |
| 7 McMenamin, Daniel | 234 | 26 | 11.11% | 67 | 28.63% | 0.77 | -97.88 |
| 8 O’Farrell, C | 194 | 21 | 10.82% | 60 | 30.93% | 0.90 | -56.73 |
| 9 Quinlan, Sean | 315 | 20 | 6.35% | 77 | 24.44% | 0.57 | -161.25 |
| 10 Bewley, Callum | 245 | 18 | 7.35% | 47 | 19.18% | 0.82 | -56.32 |
| 11 Mulqueen, S | 217 | 17 | 7.83% | 47 | 21.66% | 0.94 | -53.49 |
| 12 Mania, Ryan | 205 | 16 | 7.80% | 55 | 26.83% | 0.65 | -94.41 |
| 13 Skelton, Harry | 50 | 15 | 30.00% | 27 | 54.00% | 0.99 | -3.07 |
| 14 Wadge, P | 132 | 11 | 8.33% | 41 | 31.06% | 0.58 | -60.74 |
| 15 Reed, Harry | 88 | 11 | 12.50% | 29 | 32.95% | 1.06 | -23.79 |
| 16 Chapman, Ross | 149 | 10 | 6.71% | 28 | 18.79% | 0.64 | -83.36 |
| 17 Moscrop, Nathan | 109 | 10 | 9.17% | 27 | 24.77% | 0.99 | -36.75 |
| 18 Kavanagh, Peter J | 92 | 9 | 9.78% | 25 | 27.17% | 0.93 | -20.12 |
perth NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Perth?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 266 | 41 | 15.41% | 97 | 36.47% | 0.94 | -36.90 |
| 2 Presenting | 252 | 33 | 13.10% | 90 | 35.71% | 0.80 | -54.84 |
| 3 Beneficial | 234 | 29 | 12.39% | 73 | 31.20% | 0.83 | -92.87 |
| 4 Flemensfirth (USA) | 176 | 24 | 13.64% | 55 | 31.25% | 0.77 | +33.37 |
| 5 Oscar (IRE) | 154 | 23 | 14.94% | 47 | 30.52% | 0.91 | -12.57 |
| 6 Getaway (GER) | 151 | 23 | 15.23% | 52 | 34.44% | 0.93 | -33.53 |
| 7 Gold Well | 119 | 23 | 19.33% | 48 | 40.34% | 1.04 | +17.30 |
| 8 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 93 | 22 | 23.66% | 39 | 41.94% | 1.14 | +40.63 |
| 9 Kayf Tara | 157 | 21 | 13.38% | 49 | 31.21% | 0.79 | -70.97 |
| 10 Court Cave (IRE) | 137 | 21 | 15.33% | 46 | 33.58% | 1.04 | +23.58 |
| 11 Shantou (USA) | 107 | 21 | 19.63% | 38 | 35.51% | 1.12 | +18.91 |
| 12 Cloudings (IRE) | 95 | 21 | 22.11% | 37 | 38.95% | 1.41 | +36.77 |
| 13 Kalanisi (IRE) | 106 | 19 | 17.92% | 43 | 40.57% | 1.09 | +4.23 |
| 14 Yeats (IRE) | 120 | 18 | 15.00% | 39 | 32.50% | 1.12 | +10.79 |
| 15 Westerner | 119 | 16 | 13.45% | 33 | 27.73% | 0.93 | -33.39 |
| 16 Brian Boru | 68 | 16 | 23.53% | 29 | 42.65% | 1.52 | +30.95 |
| 17 Shirocco (GER) | 109 | 14 | 12.84% | 30 | 27.52% | 1.06 | -22.37 |
| 18 Definite Article | 72 | 14 | 19.44% | 34 | 47.22% | 0.93 | -7.34 |
| 19 Poets Voice | 47 | 14 | 29.79% | 23 | 48.94% | 1.76 | +23.44 |
| 20 Doyen (IRE) | 102 | 13 | 12.75% | 39 | 38.24% | 0.77 | -10.48 |
perth NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
A Genuine Stamina Test Disguised as an Easy Track
Flat and sweeping, it catches out horses (and jockeys) who go too soon.
Handy Is Not the Same as Hasty
Published handicap-chase studies put Perth among the front-running-friendly tracks at 2m4f and, less emphatically, at three miles. Fitzgerald’s warning is about the timing of the move, not about racing prominently.
Spring Ground Can Be Testing
Perth is a summer track with a spring start. Timeform links its above-average attrition partly to fixtures run on testing going in the spring; midsummer is usually sounder.
The Long Run-in Comes From an Omitted Water Jump
The water jump in front of the stands is left out on the final circuit, so the last fence comes earlier and the run to the line is unusually long. The race distance does not change — the finish does.
Perth Specialists Over Three Miles
In 2017 to 2025 three-mile handicap chases, horses with two or more previous Perth wins were 22 winners from 94 (23.4%) for +£42.78 at Betfair SP. A past result over a fixed window, but a strong one.
Gordon Elliott Raids Perth Hard
195 winners from 698 runners since 2010 — though at A/E 0.97 those runners have been priced about right.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming the race is decided turning for home. Perth’s run-in is unusually long — the water jump in front of the stands is left out on the final circuit, so the last fence comes earlier and runners face a long, uninterrupted run to the line — so a leader who looks home turning in can still be caught.
- Reading “don’t go too soon” as “early leaders are at a disadvantage”. They are different claims. The published handicap-chase evidence at Perth points the other way: getting the lead has been worth having at 2m4f and, more modestly, over three miles. What gets punished is committing for home too early, not racing handy.
- Backing trainer and jockey names on raw winners alone. Brian Hughes leads the jockeys on winners, but at A/E 0.87 his Perth rides have returned less than their prices implied, while Olly Murphy (A/E 1.20) and James C Bowen (A/E 1.33) have done the opposite. Those are results over a since-2010 sample, not a promise about today’s prices.
- Reading Perth’s flat, sweeping look as a speed test. It’s a genuine stamina test instead — a horse that can’t sustain the gallop “will find out in the final half-mile” — and the deceptively easy first impression tempts jockeys into going too soon.
- Assuming summer means sound ground. Perth starts in April, and Timeform ties its above-average attrition partly to spring fixtures run on testing going. Check the going for the meeting rather than the season.
Perth Racecourse FAQs
Is Perth left-handed or right-handed?
Does Perth have any Graded races?
Who owns Perth Racecourse?
Is the ground at Perth always good?
Is there a pace bias at Perth?
Other Jumps Tracks
Ayr
Scotland’s leading jumps venue, home of the Coral Scottish Grand National.
Kelso
Left-handed, widely regarded as one of Britain’s fairest jumps tracks.
Musselburgh
East Lothian, sharp bends, another strong front-running Scottish track.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →